CarVerify

Free Car Check

FX62 WBV

2012 Mazda 5

Blue Petrol 1798cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Feb 2027
Tests12 (12 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

70,669 mi
Last recorded70,669 miles
Recorded on31 Jan 2026
Typical for 2012 Mazda 567,573 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFX62 WBV
MakeMazda
Model5
Year2012
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,798cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass
Pass 31 Jan 2026 70,669 miles

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively inner (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 8 Feb 2025 64,451 miles
Pass 7 Feb 2024 56,892 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing 205/55/16 (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 17 Feb 2023 50,600 miles
Pass 24 Mar 2022 43,878 miles
Pass 8 Mar 2021 37,017 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 14 Mar 2020 32,304 miles
Pass 16 Mar 2019 26,579 miles
Pass 17 Mar 2018 17,462 miles
Pass 25 Mar 2017 10,785 miles
Pass 22 Mar 2016 4,705 miles
Pass 4 Sep 2015 3,893 miles

How Reliable is the Mazda 5?

Based on 413,409 MOT tests across 26,269 vehicles.

70.3%
Pass Rate
7,199
Miles/Year
21
Year Lifespan
26,269
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak 13,334
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 11,283
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 8,696
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 7,218
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 6,761
Full Mazda 5 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FX62 WBV is a 2012 Mazda 5 in Blue with a 1,798cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2012 Mazda 5 models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.3% with a typical mileage of 67,573 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mazda 5 fails its MOT is shock absorber has a serious fluid leak, accounting for 13,334 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FX62 WBV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda 5 typically stays on UK roads for around 21 years. At 14 years old, this Mazda 5 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FX62 WBV?

You can check the full history of FX62 WBV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FX62 WBV registered?

FX62 WBV is a 2012 Mazda 5, first registered on 30 September 2012.

Is FX62 WBV safe to buy?

The MOT history for FX62 WBV shows 12 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FX62 WBV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FX62 WBV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.