CarVerify

Free Car Check

FX12 YCA

2012 Mazda 5

Silver Diesel 1998cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires13 Dec 2023
Tests9 (8 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate88.9%

Mileage

158,122 mi
Last recorded158,122 miles
Recorded on14 Nov 2022
Typical for 2012 Mazda 567,573 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFX12 YCA
MakeMazda
Model5
Year2012
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,998cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 1 fail
Pass 14 Nov 2022 158,122 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 14 Dec 2021 147,098 miles
Pass 26 Nov 2020 141,881 miles
Pass 30 Nov 2019 134,750 miles
Pass 7 Dec 2018 125,997 miles

Nearside Front Battery insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (4.13 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Windscreen wiper blade defective Splitting on ends. (3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Rear Unable to fully inspect rear most seat belts.

Tyre pressure monitoring system warning lamp indicates a fault (5.2.3 (h) (i))

Fail 6 Dec 2018 125,997 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn Rear most bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a))

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Nearside Rear Trailer electrical socket wiring insulation damaged or deteriorated and likely to cause a short-circuit (4.10 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn Rear most bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Windscreen damaged and affecting the driver's view of the road (3.2 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Fuel tank exhaust shield missing where fitted as original equipment creating a risk of fire (6.1.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Electrical wiring likely to touch hot or rotating parts by alternator. (4.11 (a) (iii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Battery insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (4.13 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Windscreen wiper blade defective Splitting on ends. (3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Rear Unable to fully inspect rear most seat belts.

Tyre pressure monitoring system warning lamp indicates a fault (5.2.3 (h) (i))

Pass 25 Nov 2017 115,500 miles

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 3 Feb 2016 109,535 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber mounting deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber mounting deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 4 Feb 2015 89,379 miles

How Reliable is the Mazda 5?

Based on 413,409 MOT tests across 26,269 vehicles.

70.3%
Pass Rate
7,199
Miles/Year
21
Year Lifespan
26,269
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak 13,334
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 11,283
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 8,696
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 7,218
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 6,761
Full Mazda 5 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FX12 YCA is a 2012 Mazda 5 in Silver with a 1,998cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.9%.

Across all 2012 Mazda 5 models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.3% with a typical mileage of 67,573 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mazda 5 fails its MOT is shock absorber has a serious fluid leak, accounting for 13,334 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FX12 YCA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda 5 typically stays on UK roads for around 21 years. At 14 years old, this Mazda 5 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FX12 YCA?

You can check the full history of FX12 YCA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FX12 YCA registered?

FX12 YCA is a 2012 Mazda 5, first registered on 29 March 2012.

Is FX12 YCA safe to buy?

The MOT history for FX12 YCA shows 9 tests with a 88.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FX12 YCA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FX12 YCA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.