CarVerify

Free Car Check

FT12 NRO

2012 Mazda 5

Silver Petrol 1798cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Nov 2026
Tests15 (11 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate73.3%

Mileage

88,101 mi
Last recorded88,101 miles
Recorded on12 Nov 2025
Typical for 2012 Mazda 567,573 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFT12 NRO
MakeMazda
Model5
Year2012
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,798cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 4 fail
Pass 12 Nov 2025 88,101 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 13 Nov 2024 84,918 miles
Fail 7 Nov 2024 84,918 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect dip beam (4.1.2 (c))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn + rear bush worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 15 Nov 2023 79,313 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Fail 15 Nov 2023 79,313 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Pass 9 Nov 2022 71,490 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Rear bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 3 Nov 2021 62,584 miles
Pass 6 Nov 2020 55,211 miles

Nearside Front Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Fail 6 Nov 2020 55,211 miles

Nearside Front Lower Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Outer Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Pass 8 May 2019 45,609 miles
Pass 10 May 2018 37,351 miles
Pass 12 May 2017 28,409 miles
Pass 12 May 2016 21,180 miles
Fail 12 May 2016 21,180 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick inner pad (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 15 May 2015 13,474 miles

How Reliable is the Mazda 5?

Based on 413,409 MOT tests across 26,269 vehicles.

70.3%
Pass Rate
7,199
Miles/Year
21
Year Lifespan
26,269
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak 13,334
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 11,283
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 8,696
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 7,218
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 6,761
Full Mazda 5 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FT12 NRO is a 2012 Mazda 5 in Silver with a 1,798cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 73.3%.

Across all 2012 Mazda 5 models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.3% with a typical mileage of 67,573 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mazda 5 fails its MOT is shock absorber has a serious fluid leak, accounting for 13,334 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FT12 NRO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda 5 typically stays on UK roads for around 21 years. At 14 years old, this Mazda 5 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FT12 NRO?

You can check the full history of FT12 NRO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FT12 NRO registered?

FT12 NRO is a 2012 Mazda 5, first registered on 16 May 2012.

Is FT12 NRO safe to buy?

The MOT history for FT12 NRO shows 15 tests with a 73.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FT12 NRO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FT12 NRO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.