CarVerify

Free Car Check

FN12 ZRD

2012 Mazda 5

Blue Petrol 1798cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires9 Aug 2024
Tests15 (12 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

129,519 mi
Last recorded129,519 miles
Recorded on10 Aug 2023
Typical for 2012 Mazda 567,573 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFN12 ZRD
MakeMazda
Model5
Year2012
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,798cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 3 fail
Pass 10 Aug 2023 129,519 miles

Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play both sides (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play both sides (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Coil spring corroded both sides (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil both sides (5.3.2 (b))

under vehicle prescribed area and suspension/braking components slightly corroded

Pass 7 Feb 2023 120,722 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Fail 6 Feb 2023 120,718 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Pass 5 Feb 2022 101,856 miles
Fail 4 Feb 2022 101,839 miles

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Suspension arm ball joint likely to become detached (5.3.4 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge edges (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 5 Feb 2021 83,651 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Fail 5 Feb 2021 83,651 miles

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 12 Feb 2020 70,429 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Rear number plate faded

Pass 27 Sep 2019 67,156 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 9 Oct 2018 59,954 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin both sides (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Rear Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both sides (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

under trays and engine covers fitted are obscuring some components

under vehicle suspension/braking/exhaust components are slightly corroded

Pass 3 Oct 2018 59,903 miles
Pass 6 Jan 2018 59,133 miles

exhaust system corroded

various under body corroded

Pass 14 Jan 2017 56,853 miles
Pass 22 Jan 2016 41,058 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2015 25,982 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Mazda 5?

Based on 413,409 MOT tests across 26,269 vehicles.

70.3%
Pass Rate
7,199
Miles/Year
21
Year Lifespan
26,269
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak 13,334
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 11,283
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 8,696
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 7,218
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 6,761
Full Mazda 5 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FN12 ZRD is a 2012 Mazda 5 in Blue with a 1,798cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2012 Mazda 5 models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.3% with a typical mileage of 67,573 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mazda 5 fails its MOT is shock absorber has a serious fluid leak, accounting for 13,334 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FN12 ZRD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda 5 typically stays on UK roads for around 21 years. At 14 years old, this Mazda 5 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FN12 ZRD?

You can check the full history of FN12 ZRD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FN12 ZRD registered?

FN12 ZRD is a 2012 Mazda 5, first registered on 31 March 2012.

Is FN12 ZRD safe to buy?

The MOT history for FN12 ZRD shows 15 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FN12 ZRD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FN12 ZRD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.