CarVerify

Free Car Check

FG17 NVP

2017 Ferrari F12BERLINETTA

Yellow Petrol 6262cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires10 Mar 2027
Tests8 (7 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate87.5%

Mileage

5,977 mi
Last recorded5,977 miles
Recorded on2 Mar 2026
Typical for 2017 Ferrari F12BERLINETTA3,560 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ferrari
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFG17 NVP
MakeFerrari
ModelF12BERLINETTA
Year2017
ColourYellow
Fuel typePetrol
Engine6,262cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 1 fail
Pass 2 Mar 2026 5,977 miles
Pass 11 Mar 2025 5,849 miles
Pass 2 Jul 2024 5,728 miles
Pass 4 Jul 2023 5,541 miles
Pass 5 Jul 2022 5,388 miles
Pass 12 Jul 2021 5,281 miles
Fail 22 Jun 2021 5,275 miles

Nearside Front Outer Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt 2 splits in gaiter (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Pass 26 Jun 2020 4,676 miles

Offside Front Nail in tyre ()

How Reliable is the Ferrari F12BERLINETTA?

Based on 3,463 MOT tests across 500 vehicles.

96.2%
Pass Rate
615
Miles/Year
13
Year Lifespan
500
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

registration plate with character(s) which are not the correct height 5
registration plate with character(s) which are not the correct width 4
Full Ferrari F12BERLINETTA reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FG17 NVP is a 2017 Ferrari F12BERLINETTA in Yellow with a 6,262cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 87.5%.

Across all 2017 Ferrari F12BERLINETTA models, the average MOT pass rate is 98.0% with a typical mileage of 3,560 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ferrari F12BERLINETTA fails its MOT is registration plate with character(s) which are not the correct height, accounting for 5 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FG17 NVP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ferrari F12BERLINETTA typically stays on UK roads for around 13 years. At 9 years old, this Ferrari F12BERLINETTA is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FG17 NVP?

You can check the full history of FG17 NVP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FG17 NVP registered?

FG17 NVP is a 2017 Ferrari F12BERLINETTA, first registered on 20 July 2017.

Is FG17 NVP safe to buy?

The MOT history for FG17 NVP shows 8 tests with a 87.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FG17 NVP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FG17 NVP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.