CarVerify

Free Car Check

FG04 DLV

2004 Mini Cooper

Red Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires2 Apr 2025
Tests18 (15 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

71,148 mi
Last recorded71,148 miles
Recorded on3 Apr 2024
Typical for 2004 Mini Cooper70,091 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mini
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFG04 DLV
MakeMini
ModelCooper
Year2004
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 3 fail
Pass 3 Apr 2024 71,148 miles

Fuel tank straps corroded

Offside Items removed from driver's view prior to test Phone holder ()

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material tape (1.1.11 (c))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 30 Mar 2023 64,885 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

fuel tank strap corroded

Fail 28 Mar 2023 64,885 miles

Front Brake pipe excessively corroded both (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure + stepping inner edge (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

fuel tank strap corroded

Pass 30 Mar 2022 63,075 miles
Pass 11 Jan 2021 60,885 miles
Pass 9 Jan 2020 57,703 miles
Pass 20 Dec 2018 54,118 miles
Pass 6 Jun 2018 52,341 miles
Fail 5 Jun 2018 52,341 miles

Front Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Rear Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 14 Mar 2016 49,920 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2015 49,891 miles
Pass 10 Sep 2011 40,151 miles
Pass 14 Sep 2010 36,123 miles

advise front tyres worn to near limit

advise nsr tyre has surface cracks

advise rear silencer corroded

Pass 1 Sep 2009 32,865 miles

Nearside Rear brake disc slightly scored (3.5.1h)

Offside Rear brake disc slightly scored (3.5.1h)

Pass 19 Sep 2008 29,452 miles

Nearside Rear brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Pass 18 Sep 2007 25,090 miles
Pass 1 Mar 2007 21,084 miles
Fail 1 Mar 2007 21,081 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

How Reliable is the Mini Cooper?

Based on 1,705,479 MOT tests across 247,583 vehicles.

86.5%
Pass Rate
5,128
Miles/Year
22
Year Lifespan
247,583
On UK Roads
Full Mini Cooper reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FG04 DLV is a 2004 Mini Cooper in Red with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2004 Mini Cooper models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.8% with a typical mileage of 70,091 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The Mini Cooper typically stays on UK roads for around 22 years. At 22 years old, this Mini Cooper is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FG04 DLV?

You can check the full history of FG04 DLV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FG04 DLV registered?

FG04 DLV is a 2004 Mini Cooper, first registered on 19 March 2004.

Is FG04 DLV safe to buy?

The MOT history for FG04 DLV shows 18 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FG04 DLV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FG04 DLV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.