CarVerify

Free Car Check

FEZ 6576

2005 BMW 318

Black Petrol 1995cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires10 Nov 2022
Tests6 (5 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

105,410 mi
Last recorded105,410 miles
Recorded on3 Nov 2021
Typical for 2005 BMW 31870,625 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFEZ 6576
MakeBMW
Model318
Year2005
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,995cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 1 fail
Pass 3 Nov 2021 105,410 miles

Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated on both sides (1.1.12 (b) (ii))

Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both tyres (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Rear Suspension component corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 11 Nov 2020 100,195 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Shock absorbers has slight external damage to the casing corroded (5.3.2 (b))

Rear general signs of corrosion

Fail 2 Nov 2020 100,190 miles

Front Exhaust system insecure bolts missing and loose (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Parking brake inoperative on one side (1.4.1 (a))

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Shock absorbers has slight external damage to the casing corroded (5.3.2 (b))

Rear general signs of corrosion

Pass 8 Oct 2020 100,065 miles
Pass 25 Jul 2020 100,047 miles

undertrays fitted could not inspect.

Pass 21 Oct 2019 100,031 miles

How Reliable is the BMW 318?

Based on 63,980 MOT tests across 9,842 vehicles.

86.4%
Pass Rate
7,634
Miles/Year
10
Year Lifespan
9,842
On UK Roads
Full BMW 318 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FEZ 6576 is a 2005 BMW 318 in Black with a 1,995cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2005 BMW 318 models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.7% with a typical mileage of 70,625 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The BMW 318 typically stays on UK roads for around 10 years. At 21 years old, this BMW 318 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FEZ 6576?

You can check the full history of FEZ 6576 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FEZ 6576 registered?

FEZ 6576 is a 2005 BMW 318, first registered on 11 November 2005.

Is FEZ 6576 safe to buy?

The MOT history for FEZ 6576 shows 6 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FEZ 6576 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FEZ 6576. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.