CarVerify

Free Car Check

FE02 EXF

2002 Honda Sgx

Blue Petrol 49cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Nov 2013
Tests13 (8 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate61.5%

Mileage

35,521 mi
Last recorded35,521 miles
Recorded on1 Dec 2012
Typical for 2002 Honda Sgx8,016 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFE02 EXF
MakeHonda
ModelSgx
Year2002
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine49cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 5 fail
Pass 1 Dec 2012 35,521 miles
Fail 30 Nov 2012 35,521 miles

Front Tyre tread not clearly visible (4.1.3(i))

Nearside Rear Direction indicator not working (1.5.1c)

Fail 15 Nov 2011 25,936 miles

Rear Tyre tread not clearly visible (4.1.3(i))

Pass 15 Nov 2011 25,936 miles
Fail 11 Nov 2010 17,406 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.2.A1f(i))

Pass 11 Nov 2010 17,406 miles
Fail 20 Nov 2009 9,617 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicators not working (1.5.1c)

Pass 20 Nov 2009 9,617 miles
Pass 9 Jun 2009 5,989 miles
Fail 9 Jun 2009 5,989 miles

Front position lamp does not illuminate immediately when switched on (1.1.3a)

Pass 4 Jun 2008 4,546 miles
Pass 27 Jun 2007 4,424 miles
Pass 12 Jun 2006 4,278 miles

How Reliable is the Honda Sgx?

Based on 10,889 MOT tests across 1,668 vehicles.

80.3%
Pass Rate
464
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
1,668
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 193
Steering headbearing has excessive free play 184
shock absorber has inadequate damping effect. 140
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 134
suspension assembly excessive wear or free play in a front suspension component 119
Full Honda Sgx reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FE02 EXF is a 2002 Honda Sgx in Blue with a 49cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.5%.

Across all 2002 Honda Sgx models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.0% with a typical mileage of 8,016 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Honda Sgx fails its MOT is stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies, accounting for 193 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FE02 EXF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Sgx typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 24 years old, this Honda Sgx is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FE02 EXF?

You can check the full history of FE02 EXF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FE02 EXF registered?

FE02 EXF is a 2002 Honda Sgx, first registered on 6 June 2002.

Is FE02 EXF safe to buy?

The MOT history for FE02 EXF shows 13 tests with a 61.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FE02 EXF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FE02 EXF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.