CarVerify

Free Car Check

F228 RMH

1988 Mitsubishi Galant

Silver Petrol 1755cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires31 Jul 2008
Tests2 (2 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

100,340 mi
Last recorded100,340 miles
Recorded on28 Jul 2007
Typical for 1988 Mitsubishi Galant99,156 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mitsubishi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationF228 RMH
MakeMitsubishi
ModelGalant
Year1988
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,755cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass
Pass 28 Jul 2007 100,340 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Power steering pipe(s) or hose(s) has slight seepage (2.3.3b)

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 26 Jul 2006 98,821 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

engine has oil leaks

osr tyre is cracked

How Reliable is the Mitsubishi Galant?

Based on 121,113 MOT tests across 16,216 vehicles.

66.8%
Pass Rate
5,932
Miles/Year
37
Year Lifespan
16,216
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 8,016
Brake pipe excessively corroded 7,649
position lamp(s) not working 4,566
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,411
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 3,987
Full Mitsubishi Galant reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

F228 RMH is a 1988 Mitsubishi Galant in Silver with a 1,755cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 1988 Mitsubishi Galant models, the average MOT pass rate is 63.8% with a typical mileage of 99,156 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mitsubishi Galant fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 8,016 recorded failures. If you're considering buying F228 RMH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mitsubishi Galant typically stays on UK roads for around 37 years. At 38 years old, this Mitsubishi Galant is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of F228 RMH?

You can check the full history of F228 RMH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was F228 RMH registered?

F228 RMH is a 1988 Mitsubishi Galant, first registered on 1 August 1988.

Is F228 RMH safe to buy?

The MOT history for F228 RMH shows 2 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does F228 RMH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on F228 RMH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.