CarVerify

Free Car Check

EU09 HFF

2009 Piaggio Porter

White Petrol 1296cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires6 Jun 2025
Tests13 (10 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate76.9%

Mileage

38,311 mi
Last recorded38,311 miles
Recorded on7 Jun 2024
Typical for 2009 Piaggio Porter32,381 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Piaggio
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEU09 HFF
MakePiaggio
ModelPorter
Year2009
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,296cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 3 fail
Pass 7 Jun 2024 38,311 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect both side (5.3.2 (d))

Rear Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Rear Leaf spring has slight wear in a shackle pin and/or bush both side (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 1 Jun 2023 37,901 miles

Front Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Rear Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Rear Leaf spring has slight wear in a shackle pin and/or bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 1 Jun 2023 37,901 miles

Front Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Rear Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Rear Leaf spring has slight wear in a shackle pin and/or bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 9 Oct 2021 37,712 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases rear box (6.1.2 (a))

Hazard warning switch faulty (4.4.2 (a) (i))

Rear Leaf spring has slight wear in a shackle pin and/or bush both side rear bushes (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear exhaust box corroded

Fail 9 Oct 2021 37,712 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases rear box (6.1.2 (a))

Hazard warning switch faulty (4.4.2 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Direction indicator not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Rear Leaf spring has slight wear in a shackle pin and/or bush both side rear bushes (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear exhaust box corroded

Registration plate lamp missing in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Pass 24 Dec 2019 37,518 miles

slight exhaust blow

temp fuel cap fitted

Pass 4 Dec 2018 34,369 miles

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both front and offside rear (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 4 Dec 2017 29,642 miles
Pass 15 Dec 2015 22,149 miles

Tyre worn close to the legal limit both front and offside rear (4.1.E.1)

Pass 12 May 2014 18,656 miles

nearside rear tyre worn on outer edge

Pass 4 Apr 2013 16,784 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Fail 4 Apr 2013 16,794 miles

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 19 Mar 2012 12,184 miles

How Reliable is the Piaggio Porter?

Based on 18,238 MOT tests across 1,312 vehicles.

68.2%
Pass Rate
2,557
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
1,312
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Service brake: efficiency below requirements 991
brake recording little or no effort 815
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 628
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 537
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 386
Full Piaggio Porter reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

EU09 HFF is a 2009 Piaggio Porter in White with a 1,296cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.9%.

Across all 2009 Piaggio Porter models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.9% with a typical mileage of 32,381 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Piaggio Porter fails its MOT is service brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 991 recorded failures. If you're considering buying EU09 HFF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Piaggio Porter typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 17 years old, this Piaggio Porter is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of EU09 HFF?

You can check the full history of EU09 HFF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was EU09 HFF registered?

EU09 HFF is a 2009 Piaggio Porter, first registered on 18 April 2009.

Is EU09 HFF safe to buy?

The MOT history for EU09 HFF shows 13 tests with a 76.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does EU09 HFF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on EU09 HFF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.