CarVerify

Free Car Check

ET15 KVX

2015 Yamaha Yp

Grey Petrol 124cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires3 Mar 2025
Tests11 (7 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate63.6%

Mileage

42,249 mi
Last recorded42,249 miles
Recorded on4 Mar 2024
Typical for 2015 Yamaha Yp16,266 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Yamaha
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationET15 KVX
MakeYamaha
ModelYp
Year2015
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine124cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 4 fail
Pass 4 Mar 2024 42,249 miles

Front Brake indicates a slightly grabbing brake (1.2.1 (c))

Offside Front Direction indicator lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Rear Brake indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (1.2.1 (e))

Steering headbearing slightly stiff or notchy (2.2.2 (f) (i))

Fail 4 Mar 2024 42,232 miles

All direction indicators not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Registration plate insecure (0.1 (a))

Front Brake indicates a slightly grabbing brake (1.2.1 (c))

Offside Front Direction indicator lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Rear Brake indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (1.2.1 (e))

Steering headbearing slightly stiff or notchy (2.2.2 (f) (i))

Pass 1 Feb 2023 38,929 miles
Fail 1 Feb 2023 38,929 miles

Headlamp aim projected beam image obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Pass 10 Feb 2022 34,114 miles

Steering headbearing slightly stiff or notchy (2.2.2 (f) (i))

Fail 4 Feb 2022 34,076 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak fork seal (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak fork seal (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (5.2.3 (e))

Steering headbearing slightly stiff or notchy (2.2.2 (f) (i))

Pass 30 Jan 2021 26,402 miles

Front Steering headbearing slightly stiff or notchy Central notch (2.2.2 (f) (i))

Fail 27 Jan 2021 26,402 miles

Front Brake indicates excessive fluctuation of brake effort Brake lever pulses (1.2.1 (e))

Rear Brake indicates excessive fluctuation of brake effort Brake lever pulses (1.2.1 (e))

Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.0 mm thick (1.1.13 (a)) DANGEROUS

Front Steering headbearing slightly stiff or notchy Central notch (2.2.2 (f) (i))

Pass 23 Jan 2020 21,027 miles
Pass 16 Jan 2019 16,833 miles
Pass 12 Jun 2018 13,187 miles

Front Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (1.1.13 (a))

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (1.1.13 (a))

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (5.2.3 (e))

How Reliable is the Yamaha Yp?

Based on 7,025 MOT tests across 1,193 vehicles.

83.2%
Pass Rate
2,032
Miles/Year
13
Year Lifespan
1,193
On UK Roads
Full Yamaha Yp reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

ET15 KVX is a 2015 Yamaha Yp in Grey with a 124cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 63.6%.

Across all 2015 Yamaha Yp models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.7% with a typical mileage of 16,266 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Yamaha Yp typically stays on UK roads for around 13 years. At 11 years old, this Yamaha Yp is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of ET15 KVX?

You can check the full history of ET15 KVX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was ET15 KVX registered?

ET15 KVX is a 2015 Yamaha Yp, first registered on 14 July 2015.

Is ET15 KVX safe to buy?

The MOT history for ET15 KVX shows 11 tests with a 63.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does ET15 KVX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on ET15 KVX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.