CarVerify

Free Car Check

EJ04 JHZ

2004 Hyundai Sonata

Blue Petrol 1997cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Apr 2016
Tests13 (9 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate69.2%

Mileage

87,131 mi
Last recorded87,131 miles
Recorded on29 Apr 2015
Typical for 2004 Hyundai Sonata58,391 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Hyundai
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEJ04 JHZ
MakeHyundai
ModelSonata
Year2004
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,997cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 4 fail
Pass 29 Apr 2015 87,131 miles

rear brake discs corroded

Fail 28 Apr 2015 87,264 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g) DANGEROUS

rear brake discs corroded

Pass 22 Apr 2014 76,737 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 22 Apr 2014 76,737 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 9 Apr 2013 67,384 miles

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 5 Mar 2012 64,390 miles

Nail in nearside rear tyre

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

very slight body damage

Fail 5 Mar 2012 64,389 miles

Offside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Nail in nearside rear tyre

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

very slight body damage

Pass 26 Jan 2011 52,733 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

n/s/r tyre tread low

o/s/f tyre worn on inner edge

o/s/r tyre tread low

Pass 20 Jan 2010 43,218 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 29 Jan 2009 33,039 miles

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

rear brake pads slightly low

Fail 29 Jan 2009 33,038 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

rear brake pads slightly low

Pass 29 Jan 2008 21,578 miles
Pass 25 Jan 2007 17,120 miles

How Reliable is the Hyundai Sonata?

Based on 74,210 MOT tests across 8,096 vehicles.

72.3%
Pass Rate
5,308
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
8,096
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 3,638
Brake pipe excessively corroded 3,084
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 2,092
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 1,676
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 1,531
Full Hyundai Sonata reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

EJ04 JHZ is a 2004 Hyundai Sonata in Blue with a 1,997cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 69.2%.

Across all 2004 Hyundai Sonata models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.1% with a typical mileage of 58,391 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Hyundai Sonata fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 3,638 recorded failures. If you're considering buying EJ04 JHZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Hyundai Sonata typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 22 years old, this Hyundai Sonata is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of EJ04 JHZ?

You can check the full history of EJ04 JHZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was EJ04 JHZ registered?

EJ04 JHZ is a 2004 Hyundai Sonata, first registered on 1 May 2004.

Is EJ04 JHZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for EJ04 JHZ shows 13 tests with a 69.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does EJ04 JHZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on EJ04 JHZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.