CarVerify

Free Car Check

EGM 562C

1965 Triumph TR4A

White Petrol 2138cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires6 Sep 2026
Tests24 (16 pass, 8 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

42,674 mi
Last recorded42,674 miles
Recorded on20 Aug 2025
Typical for 1965 Triumph TR4A31,967 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Triumph
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEGM 562C
MakeTriumph
ModelTR4A
Year1965
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,138cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 8 fail
Pass 20 Aug 2025 42,674 miles

Offside Front Inner Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear rear Axle oil Leak.

Pass 8 Aug 2024 42,149 miles

Nearside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Axle , slight oil leak.

Pass 8 Aug 2023 41,515 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Axle leaking oil.

Fail 8 Aug 2023 41,515 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Axle leaking oil.

Nearside Front Road wheel more than one fixing loose (5.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Road wheel more than one fixing loose (5.2.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 19 Aug 2022 41,148 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive Fuel pump gasket. (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Diff.

Rear Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 16 Aug 2022 41,148 miles

Front Steering wheel has movement relative to the column indicating looseness Lower pinch Bolt . (2.2.1 (a) (i))

Rear Stop lamp(s) all not working (4.3.1 (a) (iii)) DANGEROUS

Oil leak, but not excessive Fuel pump gasket. (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Diff.

Rear Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 7 Sep 2021 40,637 miles
Fail 3 Sep 2021 40,637 miles

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Service brake efficiency below requirements (1.2.2 (a) (i))

Pass 10 Aug 2020 40,077 miles

Central Rear Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 10 Aug 2020 40,077 miles

Horn not working (7.7 (a) (ii))

Central Rear Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 13 Aug 2019 39,458 miles

Fluid leak, but not excessive Differential (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 5 Aug 2019 39,458 miles

Steering wheel has excessive movement up and down (2.2.2 (a))

Fluid leak, but not excessive Differential (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 3 Sep 2018 38,696 miles

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 24 Jul 2017 37,778 miles
Pass 24 Aug 2016 37,373 miles
Pass 24 Aug 2016 37,373 miles

brake pedal sticking brakes on not returning fully

Pass 15 Feb 2016 36,926 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2015 36,064 miles
Pass 13 Feb 2014 34,553 miles
Pass 13 Mar 2013 33,384 miles
Fail 28 Feb 2013 33,383 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Parking brake lever is impeded in its travel (3.1.6c)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 28 Feb 2012 31,650 miles

Nearside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Fail 23 Feb 2012 31,608 miles

Nearside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Nearside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

rear suspension low

Fail 22 Jul 2010 31,549 miles

Brake pipe inadequately clipped (3.6.B.1)

Front Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Nearside Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Rear Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is inadequately repaired (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.C.1b)

Rear Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Steering column top bearing excessively worn (2.1.2c)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Nearside Rear Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.C.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

both top ball joint boots mossing

both track rod end boots missing

all tyre tube sleeves missing

all tyres badly cracked

How Reliable is the Triumph TR4A?

Based on 11,256 MOT tests across 999 vehicles.

82.6%
Pass Rate
426
Miles/Year
61
Year Lifespan
999
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 378
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 225
Horn not working 183
parking brake recording little or no effort 151
brake binding 144
Full Triumph TR4A reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

EGM 562C is a 1965 Triumph TR4A in White with a 2,138cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 24 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1965 Triumph TR4A models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.4% with a typical mileage of 31,967 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Triumph TR4A fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 378 recorded failures. If you're considering buying EGM 562C, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Triumph TR4A typically stays on UK roads for around 61 years. At 61 years old, this Triumph TR4A is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of EGM 562C?

You can check the full history of EGM 562C by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was EGM 562C registered?

EGM 562C is a 1965 Triumph TR4A, first registered on 17 September 1965.

Is EGM 562C safe to buy?

The MOT history for EGM 562C shows 24 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does EGM 562C have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on EGM 562C. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.