CarVerify

Free Car Check

EAD 523A

1963 Rover 95

Black Petrol 2625cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 May 2018
Tests17 (11 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate64.7%

Mileage

98,932 mi
Last recorded98,932 miles
Recorded on24 May 2017
Typical for 1963 Rover 9557,002 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEAD 523A
MakeRover
Model95
Year1963
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,625cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 6 fail
Pass 24 May 2017 98,932 miles

Nearside Body has slight corrosion sill section (6.1.B.2)

Offside Body has slight corrosion sill section (6.1.B.2)

Offside Front Body has slight corrosion inner wing (6.1.B.2)

Fail 15 May 2017 98,922 miles

Offside Steering pivot point has excessive play (2.2.B.1g)

Offside Steering pivot point has excessive play (2.2.B.1g)

Nearside Body has slight corrosion sill section (6.1.B.2)

Offside Body has slight corrosion sill section (6.1.B.2)

Offside Front Body has slight corrosion inner wing (6.1.B.2)

Pass 14 May 2016 97,506 miles

Nearside Front Steering pivot point has slight play (2.2.B.1g)

Offside Front Inner Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive wheel arch (2.4.A.3)

exhaust silencer in poor condition

Fail 30 Apr 2016 97,497 miles

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded to rear outer sills (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded to rear outer sills (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Front Steering pivot point has slight play (2.2.B.1g)

Offside Front Inner Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive wheel arch (2.4.A.3)

exhaust silencer in poor condition

Pass 21 Apr 2015 96,319 miles

Offside Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Offside Front Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Pass 17 Apr 2014 95,023 miles

Offside Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Pass 6 Apr 2013 94,284 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 10 Mar 2012 93,675 miles
Fail 5 Mar 2012 93,675 miles

Brake pedal spongy (3.3.B.1b)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Fail 14 Jan 2012 93,660 miles

Nearside Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Front Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Front Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Rear Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 9 Oct 2010 93,169 miles
Fail 21 Aug 2010 93,122 miles

Nearside Front Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Front brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Pass 25 Jul 2009 91,693 miles

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 2 Aug 2008 90,590 miles
Pass 25 Aug 2007 89,519 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 2 Jun 2007 89,441 miles

Nearside Front Vehicle structure is cracked, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Offside Rear Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.C.1b)

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 10 Jun 2006 88,504 miles

Nearside Drag link end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Front Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

How Reliable is the Rover 95?

Based on 2,547 MOT tests across 301 vehicles.

80.7%
Pass Rate
354
Miles/Year
64
Year Lifespan
301
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

brake binding 116
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 112
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 95
parking brake recording little or no effort 56
Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings 51
Full Rover 95 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

EAD 523A is a 1963 Rover 95 in Black with a 2,625cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 64.7%.

Across all 1963 Rover 95 models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.0% with a typical mileage of 57,002 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Rover 95 fails its MOT is brake binding, accounting for 116 recorded failures. If you're considering buying EAD 523A, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Rover 95 typically stays on UK roads for around 64 years. At 63 years old, this Rover 95 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of EAD 523A?

You can check the full history of EAD 523A by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was EAD 523A registered?

EAD 523A is a 1963 Rover 95, first registered on 21 August 1963.

Is EAD 523A safe to buy?

The MOT history for EAD 523A shows 17 tests with a 64.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does EAD 523A have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on EAD 523A. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.