CarVerify

Free Car Check

EA59 PCX

2009 Fiat Multipla

Blue Diesel 1910cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires29 Nov 2024
Tests18 (12 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

122,241 mi
Last recorded122,241 miles
Recorded on9 Nov 2023
Typical for 2009 Fiat Multipla63,407 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Fiat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEA59 PCX
MakeFiat
ModelMultipla
Year2009
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,910cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 6 fail
Pass 9 Nov 2023 122,241 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 16 Nov 2022 117,635 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 23 Nov 2021 112,518 miles
Fail 23 Nov 2021 112,513 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Fail 8 Nov 2021 112,395 miles

Nearside Rear Upper Coil spring mounting corroded and seriously weakened (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Upper Coil spring mounting corroded and seriously weakened (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 23 Nov 2020 110,023 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 21 Nov 2019 108,303 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre tread stepped

Offside Front Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre tread stepped

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Chip Zone A (3.2 (a) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Chip Zone B (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 30 Oct 2018 100,560 miles

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Rear Exhaust silencer corroded

Fail 23 Oct 2018 100,550 miles

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp not working (4.5.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Rear Exhaust silencer corroded

Pass 15 Nov 2017 90,235 miles

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre perished as well ()

Pass 8 Nov 2016 81,367 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 8 Nov 2016 81,367 miles

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 30 Nov 2015 73,362 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 23 Oct 2014 66,984 miles
Fail 22 Oct 2014 66,984 miles

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Pass 22 Oct 2013 55,770 miles
Pass 18 Oct 2012 45,193 miles
Fail 18 Oct 2012 45,193 miles

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Fiat Multipla?

Based on 251,945 MOT tests across 18,513 vehicles.

63.6%
Pass Rate
7,741
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
18,513
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 19,746
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 11,910
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 10,700
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 10,201
Stop lamp not working 8,979
Full Fiat Multipla reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

EA59 PCX is a 2009 Fiat Multipla in Blue with a 1,910cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2009 Fiat Multipla models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.9% with a typical mileage of 63,407 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Fiat Multipla fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 19,746 recorded failures. If you're considering buying EA59 PCX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Fiat Multipla typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 17 years old, this Fiat Multipla is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of EA59 PCX?

You can check the full history of EA59 PCX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was EA59 PCX registered?

EA59 PCX is a 2009 Fiat Multipla, first registered on 31 October 2009.

Is EA59 PCX safe to buy?

The MOT history for EA59 PCX shows 18 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does EA59 PCX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on EA59 PCX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.