CarVerify

Free Car Check

DU52 NSJ

2002 Suzuki GS500

Blue Petrol 487cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Oct 2020
Tests12 (9 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

15,929 mi
Last recorded15,929 miles
Recorded on6 Apr 2019
Typical for 2002 Suzuki GS50020,844 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Suzuki
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDU52 NSJ
MakeSuzuki
ModelGS500
Year2002
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine487cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 3 fail
Pass 6 Apr 2019 15,929 miles
Pass 8 Mar 2018 13,241 miles
Pass 24 Mar 2017 9,362 miles

Front Front shock absorber has light misting of stanchion (2.3.3)

Pass 27 Feb 2016 9,292 miles

Drive chain slightly loose (6.2.1d)

Pass 4 Dec 2014 9,098 miles
Pass 13 Aug 2013 9,013 miles
Fail 8 Aug 2013 9,008 miles

Drive chain excessively loose (6.2.1d)

Front shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil (2.3.3)

Pass 8 Apr 2013 8,919 miles

Front Brake lever is short but brake can still be readily applied (3.1.3c)

Pass 19 Jun 2012 7,268 miles

Brake lever is short but brake can still be readily applied (3.1.3c)

Drive chain slightly loose (6.2.1d)

Pass 4 Jun 2011 4,837 miles

Front Brake lever is short but brake can still be readily applied (3.1.3c)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Fail 11 Mar 2010 4,834 miles

Headlamp aim beam image kick up to the offside (1.6)

Headlamp aim too low (1.6)

Headlamp insecure (1.2.3b)

Clutch lever bent (6.2.1g)

Front Brake lever is short but brake can still be readily applied (3.1.3c)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Oil leak

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

speedo cable insecure

Fail 25 Feb 2010 4,834 miles

Headlamp aim beam image kick up to the offside (1.6)

Headlamp aim too low and too far to the left. (1.6)

Clutch lever bent (6.2.1g)

Front Brake lever is short but brake can still be readily applied (3.1.3c)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

speedo cable insecure

How Reliable is the Suzuki GS500?

Based on 55,003 MOT tests across 6,013 vehicles.

80.5%
Pass Rate
1,009
Miles/Year
37
Year Lifespan
6,013
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 1,184
Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 915
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 875
Roller brake test indicates a binding brake 515
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 471
Full Suzuki GS500 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DU52 NSJ is a 2002 Suzuki GS500 in Blue with a 487cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2002 Suzuki GS500 models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.8% with a typical mileage of 20,844 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Suzuki GS500 fails its MOT is shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil, accounting for 1,184 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DU52 NSJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Suzuki GS500 typically stays on UK roads for around 37 years. At 24 years old, this Suzuki GS500 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DU52 NSJ?

You can check the full history of DU52 NSJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DU52 NSJ registered?

DU52 NSJ is a 2002 Suzuki GS500, first registered on 1 November 2002.

Is DU52 NSJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for DU52 NSJ shows 12 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DU52 NSJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DU52 NSJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.