CarVerify

Free Car Check

DU06 VYN

2006 Honda Anf

Red Petrol 125cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Nov 2018
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

34,809 mi
Last recorded34,809 miles
Recorded on16 Nov 2017
Typical for 2006 Honda Anf17,520 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDU06 VYN
MakeHonda
ModelAnf
Year2006
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine125cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 16 Nov 2017 34,809 miles

Exhaust is leaking but is not excessively noisey (7.1.1b)

Exhaust mounting deteriorated. (7.1.1.c)

Exhaust slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Front Brake component is slightly corroded (3.1.5)

Front Roller brake test indicates a slightly grabbing brake (3.3.A1b)

Nearside Front Front shock absorber has light misting of stanchion (2.3.3)

Nearside Rear Rear shock absorber has a light misting (2.4.A.1c)

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(i))

Pass 12 Oct 2016 30,273 miles

Drive chain slightly loose (6.2.1d)

Exhaust is leaking but is not excessively noisey (7.1.1b)

Exhaust slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Front Roller brake test indicates a slightly grabbing brake (3.3.A1b)

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Pass 10 Oct 2015 27,692 miles
Fail 8 Oct 2015 27,651 miles

Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. (1.6)

Nearside Rear shock absorber has inadequate damping effect. (2.4.A.3b)

Nearside Rear shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil (2.4.A.1c)

Offside Rear shock absorber has inadequate damping effect. (2.4.A.3b)

Offside Rear shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil (2.4.A.1c)

Throttle operating incorrectly (6.2.1f)

Pass 6 Sep 2014 23,419 miles
Pass 25 Mar 2013 17,859 miles
Pass 17 Mar 2012 14,154 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2011 9,727 miles
Pass 18 Mar 2010 9,507 miles
Pass 12 Mar 2009 9,477 miles

Front Wheel has a slightly distorted bead rim. (4.2.2)

Front Wheel has a slightly eccentric bead rim. (4.2.2)

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Rear Wheel has a slightly distorted bead rim. (4.2.2)

Wheel alignment slightly misaligned. (2.5.1)

number plate lamp not working

How Reliable is the Honda Anf?

Based on 26,927 MOT tests across 3,092 vehicles.

83.5%
Pass Rate
1,174
Miles/Year
23
Year Lifespan
3,092
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 499
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 350
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 259
Drive chain excessively loose 254
Headlamp insecure 208
Full Honda Anf reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DU06 VYN is a 2006 Honda Anf in Red with a 125cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 2006 Honda Anf models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.2% with a typical mileage of 17,520 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Honda Anf fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 499 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DU06 VYN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Anf typically stays on UK roads for around 23 years. At 20 years old, this Honda Anf is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DU06 VYN?

You can check the full history of DU06 VYN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DU06 VYN registered?

DU06 VYN is a 2006 Honda Anf, first registered on 17 March 2006.

Is DU06 VYN safe to buy?

The MOT history for DU06 VYN shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DU06 VYN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DU06 VYN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.