CarVerify

Free Car Check

DS57 MWK

2007 Vauxhall Antara

Blue Diesel 1991cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 Oct 2017
Tests7 (7 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

109,885 mi
Last recorded109,885 miles
Recorded on20 Oct 2016
Typical for 2007 Vauxhall Antara71,618 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDS57 MWK
MakeVauxhall
ModelAntara
Year2007
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,991cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass
Pass 20 Oct 2016 109,885 miles
Pass 24 Oct 2015 61,632 miles
Pass 24 Oct 2014 37,370 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Exhaust joints corroded

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 23 Dec 2013 32,936 miles
Pass 13 Dec 2012 28,308 miles

front wipers dont park in the correct lower resting position

Pass 15 Dec 2011 23,306 miles
Pass 16 Dec 2010 17,859 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Antara?

Based on 362,535 MOT tests across 26,838 vehicles.

72.8%
Pass Rate
6,611
Miles/Year
19
Year Lifespan
26,838
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

position lamp(s) not working 3,890
Registration plate lamp not working 3,438
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 2,940
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 2,940
Full Vauxhall Antara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DS57 MWK is a 2007 Vauxhall Antara in Blue with a 1,991cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2007 Vauxhall Antara models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.7% with a typical mileage of 71,618 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Antara fails its MOT is position lamp(s) not working, accounting for 3,890 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DS57 MWK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Antara typically stays on UK roads for around 19 years. At 19 years old, this Vauxhall Antara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DS57 MWK?

You can check the full history of DS57 MWK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DS57 MWK registered?

DS57 MWK is a 2007 Vauxhall Antara, first registered on 14 December 2007.

Is DS57 MWK safe to buy?

The MOT history for DS57 MWK shows 7 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DS57 MWK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DS57 MWK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.