CarVerify

Free Car Check

DN59 VYO

2009 Skoda Yeti

Brown Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Oct 2026
Tests21 (15 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate71.4%

Mileage

94,056 mi
Last recorded94,056 miles
Recorded on3 Oct 2025
Typical for 2009 Skoda Yeti75,344 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDN59 VYO
MakeSkoda
ModelYeti
Year2009
ColourBrown
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 6 fail
Pass 3 Oct 2025 94,056 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 2 Oct 2025 94,056 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Offside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre obviously under inflated (5.2.3 (l))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear Brake pipe inadequately clipped or supported (1.1.11 (d) (i))

Pass 11 Oct 2024 92,872 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has slight external damage to the casing Corroded (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has slight external damage to the casing Corroded (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 17 Oct 2023 91,214 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated both upper and lower (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Lower Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule offside front flexible brake pipe ferrule slightly corroded at caliper (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened both rear lower arms corroded (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Fail 17 Oct 2023 91,214 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated both upper and lower (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Lower Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule offside front flexible brake pipe ferrule slightly corroded at caliper (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Offside Rear Stop lamp(s) not working fitted new bulb (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened both rear lower arms corroded (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 11 Oct 2022 86,049 miles

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged nearside front tyre scuffed on outer wall (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge nearside front tyre worn on outer edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened both rear lower suspension arms corroded (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Fail 11 Oct 2022 86,049 miles

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged nearside front tyre scuffed on outer wall (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge nearside front tyre worn on outer edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Position lamp not working fitted bulb (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened both rear lower suspension arms corroded (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 22 Sep 2021 82,878 miles
Pass 15 Feb 2021 80,899 miles

Offside Rear tyre wearing low on tread on inside edge

Pass 26 Feb 2020 78,567 miles
Pass 11 Mar 2019 72,596 miles
Fail 11 Mar 2019 72,590 miles

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 6 Mar 2018 59,967 miles
Pass 14 Mar 2017 48,097 miles

Nearside Front suspension has slight movement at a wishbone pin or bush (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front suspension has slight movement at a wishbone pin or bush (2.5.A.1c)

Fail 14 Mar 2017 48,095 miles

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

rear brakes release unevenly (3.7.B.4)

Nearside Front suspension has slight movement at a wishbone pin or bush (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front suspension has slight movement at a wishbone pin or bush (2.5.A.1c)

Rear Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 4 Apr 2016 34,049 miles
Pass 15 May 2015 30,865 miles

Both rear tyre joins on side walls swelling

Both rear tyres mis-shaped (stepped) on inner edges slightly

Pass 28 May 2014 27,220 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 28 May 2014 27,220 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too low and too far to the left. (1.8)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 19 Dec 2013 25,605 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Pass 21 Dec 2012 21,301 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Yeti?

Based on 844,079 MOT tests across 79,157 vehicles.

84.4%
Pass Rate
6,121
Miles/Year
17
Year Lifespan
79,157
On UK Roads
Full Skoda Yeti reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DN59 VYO is a 2009 Skoda Yeti in Brown with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 21 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 71.4%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Yeti models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.2% with a typical mileage of 75,344 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Skoda Yeti typically stays on UK roads for around 17 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Yeti is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DN59 VYO?

You can check the full history of DN59 VYO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DN59 VYO registered?

DN59 VYO is a 2009 Skoda Yeti, first registered on 21 December 2009.

Is DN59 VYO safe to buy?

The MOT history for DN59 VYO shows 21 tests with a 71.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DN59 VYO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DN59 VYO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.