CarVerify

Free Car Check

DE15 FRX

2015 BMW 4 Series

Silver Diesel 1995cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires7 Mar 2027
Tests12 (9 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

111,443 mi
Last recorded111,443 miles
Recorded on23 Feb 2026
Typical for 2015 BMW 4 Series57,047 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDE15 FRX
MakeBMW
Model4 Series
Year2015
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,995cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 3 fail
Pass 23 Feb 2026 111,443 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 28 Feb 2025 98,135 miles

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Fail 27 Feb 2025 98,135 miles

Nearside Front Road wheel fractured (5.2.2 (a)) DANGEROUS

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 8 Mar 2024 90,963 miles

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Fail 6 Mar 2024 90,908 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 6 Mar 2023 82,701 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 14 Feb 2022 75,381 miles

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 9 Feb 2021 64,290 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2020 56,570 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 12 Apr 2019 45,348 miles
Pass 9 Mar 2018 31,520 miles
Fail 1 Mar 2018 31,008 miles

Offside Rear Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Rear Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

How Reliable is the BMW 4 Series?

Based on 14,824 MOT tests across 1,580 vehicles.

86.2%
Pass Rate
6,924
Miles/Year
13
Year Lifespan
1,580
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre has ply or cords exposed 49
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 43
Full BMW 4 Series reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DE15 FRX is a 2015 BMW 4 Series in Silver with a 1,995cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2015 BMW 4 Series models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 57,047 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a BMW 4 Series fails its MOT is tyre has ply or cords exposed, accounting for 49 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DE15 FRX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The BMW 4 Series typically stays on UK roads for around 13 years. At 11 years old, this BMW 4 Series is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DE15 FRX?

You can check the full history of DE15 FRX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DE15 FRX registered?

DE15 FRX is a 2015 BMW 4 Series, first registered on 19 March 2015.

Is DE15 FRX safe to buy?

The MOT history for DE15 FRX shows 12 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DE15 FRX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DE15 FRX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.