CarVerify

Free Car Check

D555 CPC

1987 Austin Metro L

Blue Petrol 998cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires10 Nov 2021
Tests14 (14 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

28,216 mi
Last recorded28,216 miles
Recorded on11 Nov 2020
Typical for 1987 Austin Metro L36,624 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Austin
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationD555 CPC
MakeAustin
ModelMetro L
Year1987
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine998cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass
Pass 11 Nov 2020 28,216 miles

All tyres are starting to perish

Pass 14 Jun 2018 28,194 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 15 Jun 2017 28,078 miles
Pass 14 Jun 2016 28,000 miles

Oil leak ()

Pass 16 Jun 2015 27,925 miles
Pass 16 Jun 2014 27,881 miles
Pass 13 Jun 2013 27,854 miles
Pass 15 Jun 2012 27,789 miles
Pass 13 Jun 2011 27,651 miles
Pass 3 Jun 2010 27,510 miles
Pass 15 Jun 2009 27,338 miles
Pass 13 Jun 2008 27,004 miles
Pass 11 Jun 2007 26,781 miles
Pass 16 Jun 2006 26,546 miles

How Reliable is the Austin Metro L?

Based on 7,416 MOT tests across 1,865 vehicles.

66.0%
Pass Rate
817
Miles/Year
41
Year Lifespan
1,865
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Subframe mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 978
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 519
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 513
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 388
Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content excessive 383
Full Austin Metro L reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

D555 CPC is a 1987 Austin Metro L in Blue with a 998cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 1987 Austin Metro L models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.8% with a typical mileage of 36,624 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Austin Metro L fails its MOT is subframe mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 978 recorded failures. If you're considering buying D555 CPC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Austin Metro L typically stays on UK roads for around 41 years. At 39 years old, this Austin Metro L is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of D555 CPC?

You can check the full history of D555 CPC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was D555 CPC registered?

D555 CPC is a 1987 Austin Metro L, first registered on 12 June 1987.

Is D555 CPC safe to buy?

The MOT history for D555 CPC shows 14 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does D555 CPC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on D555 CPC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.