CarVerify

Free Car Check

CV03 YNE

2003 Honda Hr-v

Red Petrol 1590cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Jul 2024
Tests20 (18 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

117,663 mi
Last recorded117,663 miles
Recorded on25 Jul 2023
Typical for 2003 Honda Hr-v66,491 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCV03 YNE
MakeHonda
ModelHr-v
Year2003
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,590cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

18 pass 2 fail
Pass 25 Jul 2023 117,663 miles
Pass 19 Jul 2022 111,993 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 22 Jul 2021 105,848 miles
Pass 29 Jul 2020 96,653 miles
Pass 27 Jul 2019 91,238 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 205/60R16 96H 2.3mm Inside edge. (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 205/60R16 96H 2.3mm Inside edge. (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 19 Jul 2019 91,238 miles

Central Rear Engine mounting damaged or deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (6.1.8 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Other passenger door cannot be opened from outside the vehicle (6.2.3 (a))

Central Rear diff mounting rubber bush worn out.

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 205/60R16 96H 2.3mm Inside edge. (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 205/60R16 96H 2.3mm Inside edge. (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 1 Aug 2018 83,652 miles
Fail 30 Jul 2018 202,220 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (1.6 (b))

Nearside Lower Engine mounting damaged or deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (6.1.8 (a) (i))

Pass 10 Jul 2017 72,328 miles
Pass 1 Aug 2016 64,167 miles
Pass 19 Jun 2015 53,041 miles
Pass 18 Mar 2014 36,552 miles
Pass 29 Jul 2013 32,624 miles
Pass 6 Aug 2012 27,783 miles
Pass 15 Aug 2011 23,804 miles
Pass 6 Aug 2010 19,902 miles
Pass 10 Aug 2009 15,641 miles
Pass 18 Aug 2008 11,743 miles
Pass 21 Aug 2007 9,729 miles
Pass 23 Jun 2006 4,210 miles

How Reliable is the Honda Hr-v?

Based on 453,253 MOT tests across 47,982 vehicles.

80.9%
Pass Rate
5,721
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
47,982
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 10,151
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 7,863
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 6,183
Stop lamp not working 5,491
position lamp(s) not working 5,053
Full Honda Hr-v reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CV03 YNE is a 2003 Honda Hr-v in Red with a 1,590cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 2003 Honda Hr-v models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.9% with a typical mileage of 66,491 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Honda Hr-v fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 10,151 recorded failures. If you're considering buying CV03 YNE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Hr-v typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 23 years old, this Honda Hr-v is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CV03 YNE?

You can check the full history of CV03 YNE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CV03 YNE registered?

CV03 YNE is a 2003 Honda Hr-v, first registered on 24 June 2003.

Is CV03 YNE safe to buy?

The MOT history for CV03 YNE shows 20 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CV03 YNE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CV03 YNE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.