CarVerify

Free Car Check

CU15 XMR

2015 Kymco Downtown

Silver Petrol 124cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Jul 2024
Tests7 (4 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate57.1%

Mileage

10,108 mi
Last recorded10,108 miles
Recorded on12 Jul 2023
Typical for 2015 Kymco Downtown16,142 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Kymco
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCU15 XMR
MakeKymco
ModelDowntown
Year2015
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine124cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 3 fail
Pass 12 Jul 2023 10,108 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Front Brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil Both front forks (5.3.2 (b))

Steering headbearing slightly stiff or notchy (2.2.2 (f) (i))

Fail 12 Jul 2023 10,108 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Front Brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil Both front forks (5.3.2 (b))

Steering headbearing slightly stiff or notchy (2.2.2 (f) (i))

Stop lamp not working Front brake light switch sticky (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Fail 19 May 2022 9,976 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Front Brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Rear Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak nearside and offside front (5.3.2 (b))

Steering headbearing excessively stiff or notchy (2.2.2 (f) (i))

Stop lamp not working front brake (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.0 mm thick (1.1.13 (a)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

slight surface rust on frame

Pass 18 May 2021 8,553 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Shock absorber has a light misting of oil both front (5.3.2 (b))

Steering headbearing slightly stiff or notchy (2.2.2 (f) (i))

Pass 19 May 2020 7,548 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (5.2.3 (e))

Steering headbearing slightly stiff or notchy (2.2.2 (f) (i))

Pass 11 Oct 2018 6,522 miles
Fail 9 Oct 2018 6,522 miles

Front Brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.0 mm thick (1.1.13 (a)) DANGEROUS

How Reliable is the Kymco Downtown?

Based on 1,752 MOT tests across 253 vehicles.

83.8%
Pass Rate
1,499
Miles/Year
16
Year Lifespan
253
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 18
Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 15
Roller brake test indicates a binding brake 14
Steering movement excessively 'notchy' with the wheel raised 12
Full Kymco Downtown reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CU15 XMR is a 2015 Kymco Downtown in Silver with a 124cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 57.1%.

Across all 2015 Kymco Downtown models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.6% with a typical mileage of 16,142 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Kymco Downtown fails its MOT is brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick, accounting for 18 recorded failures. If you're considering buying CU15 XMR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Kymco Downtown typically stays on UK roads for around 16 years. At 11 years old, this Kymco Downtown is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CU15 XMR?

You can check the full history of CU15 XMR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CU15 XMR registered?

CU15 XMR is a 2015 Kymco Downtown, first registered on 4 June 2015.

Is CU15 XMR safe to buy?

The MOT history for CU15 XMR shows 7 tests with a 57.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CU15 XMR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CU15 XMR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.