CarVerify

Free Car Check

CN14 FDY

2014 Peugeot Unknown

Silver Diesel 1398cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires3 Apr 2027
Tests7 (5 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate71.4%

Mileage

86,113 mi
Last recorded86,113 miles
Recorded on4 Apr 2026
Typical for 2014 Peugeot Unknown21,098 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Peugeot
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCN14 FDY
MakePeugeot
ModelUnknown
Year2014
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,398cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 2 fail
Pass 4 Apr 2026 86,113 miles

Manufactures body covers fitted restricting inspection

Fail 18 Mar 2026 85,991 miles

Brake lever has insufficient reserve travel (1.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Central exhaust corroded

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 20 Mar 2025 81,650 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Manufactures engine and body covers fitted restricting full inspection

Pass 20 Mar 2024 78,256 miles

Manufactures engine covers fitted restricting inspection of components

Pass 22 Mar 2023 74,134 miles

Manufactures engine and body covers fitted restricting full inspection

Pass 27 Aug 2021 71,005 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 27 Aug 2021 71,005 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

How Reliable is the Peugeot Unknown?

Based on 30,734 MOT tests across 5,271 vehicles.

87.2%
Pass Rate
2,463
Miles/Year
13
Year Lifespan
5,271
On UK Roads
Full Peugeot Unknown reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CN14 FDY is a 2014 Peugeot Unknown in Silver with a 1,398cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 71.4%.

Across all 2014 Peugeot Unknown models, the average MOT pass rate is 87.7% with a typical mileage of 21,098 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Peugeot Unknown typically stays on UK roads for around 13 years. At 12 years old, this Peugeot Unknown is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CN14 FDY?

You can check the full history of CN14 FDY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CN14 FDY registered?

CN14 FDY is a 2014 Peugeot Unknown, first registered on 31 December 2014.

Is CN14 FDY safe to buy?

The MOT history for CN14 FDY shows 7 tests with a 71.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CN14 FDY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CN14 FDY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.