CarVerify

Free Car Check

CE09 LXK

2009 Proton Savvy

Blue Petrol 1149cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires6 Mar 2026
Tests20 (14 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

58,972 mi
Last recorded58,972 miles
Recorded on7 Mar 2025
Typical for 2009 Proton Savvy33,855 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Proton
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCE09 LXK
MakeProton
ModelSavvy
Year2009
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,149cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 6 fail
Pass 7 Mar 2025 58,972 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Fail 6 Mar 2025 58,970 miles

Exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.2.1.2 (c))

Exhaust emissions - engine idle speed too high (8.2.1.2 (e))

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases centre section. (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 1 Mar 2024 55,198 miles

Battery insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (4.13 (a) (i))

Central Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Rear Sub-frame pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Pass 22 Feb 2023 49,218 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front bleed nipple damaged

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 23 Feb 2022 43,957 miles

Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front brake blead nipple damaged

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Fail 22 Feb 2022 43,957 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Front brake blead nipple damaged

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 12 Nov 2020 39,036 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front brake blead nipple damaged

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

under vehicle showing signs of corrosion

Pass 30 Oct 2019 35,991 miles

Battery insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (4.13 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 15 Oct 2018 32,188 miles
Pass 9 Nov 2017 30,173 miles
Pass 13 May 2017 29,312 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear exhuast rubber mounts perished

corrosion starting at exhaust system

Fail 6 May 2017 29,303 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Rear rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Power steering component(s) leaking switch (2.3.3b)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

rear brakes release unevenly (3.7.B.4)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear exhuast rubber mounts perished

corrosion starting at exhaust system

Pass 14 May 2016 28,063 miles

under trays fitted

Fail 14 May 2016 28,063 miles

Rear Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

under trays fitted

Pass 16 May 2015 24,863 miles

Oil leak

Power steering pipe(s) or hose(s) has slight seepage (2.3.3b)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 16 May 2014 21,141 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

tyres worn on edges advise tracking check

Fail 13 May 2014 21,082 miles

Nearside Rear rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Offside Rear passenger door cannot be opened from outside the vehicle (6.2.B.1c)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

tyres worn on edges advise tracking check

Pass 18 May 2013 16,886 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 19 May 2012 12,773 miles
Fail 19 May 2012 12,773 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

How Reliable is the Proton Savvy?

Based on 46,706 MOT tests across 3,312 vehicles.

68.9%
Pass Rate
3,752
Miles/Year
20
Year Lifespan
3,312
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Headlamp aim too low 2,372
brake binding 1,754
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1,419
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 1,122
Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords 729
Full Proton Savvy reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CE09 LXK is a 2009 Proton Savvy in Blue with a 1,149cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 2009 Proton Savvy models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.8% with a typical mileage of 33,855 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Proton Savvy fails its MOT is headlamp aim too low, accounting for 2,372 recorded failures. If you're considering buying CE09 LXK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Proton Savvy typically stays on UK roads for around 20 years. At 17 years old, this Proton Savvy is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CE09 LXK?

You can check the full history of CE09 LXK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CE09 LXK registered?

CE09 LXK is a 2009 Proton Savvy, first registered on 22 May 2009.

Is CE09 LXK safe to buy?

The MOT history for CE09 LXK shows 20 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CE09 LXK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CE09 LXK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.