CarVerify

Free Car Check

BX05 HYG

2005 Ldv Pilot

Green Diesel 1900cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires3 Nov 2026
Tests24 (17 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate70.8%

Mileage

72,246 mi
Last recorded72,246 miles
Recorded on30 Oct 2025
Typical for 2005 Ldv Pilot51,718 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ldv
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBX05 HYG
MakeLdv
ModelPilot
Year2005
ColourGreen
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,900cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

17 pass 7 fail
Pass 30 Oct 2025 72,246 miles

Nearside Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Front King pin has slight play

Pass 4 Nov 2024 72,151 miles

Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Fail 25 Oct 2024 72,136 miles

Offside Steering linkage ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside King pin has slight play

Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Pass 3 Nov 2023 69,260 miles

heavily undersealed

heavily welded and repaired difficult to inspect properly

Fail 31 Oct 2023 69,252 miles

Nearside Rear Vehicle structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced inner sill (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Front Inner Vehicle structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced sill (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Front Inner Vehicle structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced wheel arch (6.1.1 (c) (i))

heavily undersealed

heavily welded and repaired difficult to inspect properly

Pass 19 Oct 2022 66,510 miles

Corrosion O/S/F front inner wheelarch but not within a prescribed area.

Corrosion nearside front inner wheelarch but not within a prescribed area

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Integral body structure or chassis corroded within 30cm of a mounting, but not seriously affecting overall security arch (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Nearside Integral body structure is deformed but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Integral body structure or chassis corroded within 30cm of a mounting, but not seriously affecting overall security arch (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Integral body structure is deformed but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (a) (i))

Offside Integral body structure or chassis corroded within 30cm of a mounting, but not seriously affecting overall security sill (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush Both sides. (5.3.2 (c))

Underbody including all Suspension component corroded but not seriously weakened

Fail 19 Oct 2022 66,509 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Integral body structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Front Integral body structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Integral body structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Corrosion O/S/F front inner wheelarch but not within a prescribed area.

Corrosion nearside front inner wheelarch but not within a prescribed area

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Integral body structure is deformed but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Integral body structure is deformed but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush Both sides. (5.3.2 (c))

Underbody including all Suspension component corroded but not seriously weakened

Pass 17 Feb 2021 63,702 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Front kingpin slight play

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Front Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Steering box slight play between sector shaft and the drop arm (2.1.3 (a) (ii))

air filter housing insecure

corrosion nearside front inner wheelarch but not within a prescribed area

Fail 17 Feb 2021 63,702 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Front kingpin slight play

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Front Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Steering box slight play between sector shaft and the drop arm (2.1.3 (a) (ii))

air filter housing insecure

corrosion nearside front inner wheelarch but not within a prescribed area

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 10 Jul 2019 62,730 miles

Drag link end ball joint has slight play at axle (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 14 Jun 2018 56,661 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Steering box has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.3 (a) (i))

Pass 6 Jul 2017 55,003 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both (3.5.1i)

Nearside Front Axle king pin has slight play in pin and/or bush (2.5.A.3a)

Pass 25 Mar 2016 49,030 miles
Fail 21 Mar 2016 49,029 miles

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Pass 19 Mar 2015 43,549 miles
Pass 7 Apr 2014 39,493 miles
Pass 22 Mar 2013 34,484 miles
Pass 30 Mar 2012 30,869 miles

Offside rear brake grabbing slightly (3.7.A.5b)

Slight play in nearside kingpin

Pass 23 Mar 2011 26,516 miles
Fail 23 Mar 2011 26,516 miles

Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Pass 19 Apr 2010 22,784 miles
Fail 16 Apr 2010 22,784 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Steering column top bearing excessively worn (2.1.2c)

Pass 17 Apr 2009 18,603 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 18 Apr 2008 13,280 miles

How Reliable is the Ldv Pilot?

Based on 95,685 MOT tests across 10,938 vehicles.

66.2%
Pass Rate
4,662
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
10,938
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 6,574
Axle king pin has excessive play in pin and/or bush adversely affecting the steering 5,929
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 4,190
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 3,958
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 3,851
Full Ldv Pilot reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BX05 HYG is a 2005 Ldv Pilot in Green with a 1,900cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 24 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70.8%.

Across all 2005 Ldv Pilot models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.4% with a typical mileage of 51,718 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ldv Pilot fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 6,574 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BX05 HYG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ldv Pilot typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 21 years old, this Ldv Pilot is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BX05 HYG?

You can check the full history of BX05 HYG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BX05 HYG registered?

BX05 HYG is a 2005 Ldv Pilot, first registered on 17 April 2005.

Is BX05 HYG safe to buy?

The MOT history for BX05 HYG shows 24 tests with a 70.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BX05 HYG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BX05 HYG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.