CarVerify

Free Car Check

BX05 HWZ

2005 Ldv Pilot

Red Diesel 1900cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Aug 2016
Tests11 (9 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate81.8%

Mileage

110,416 mi
Last recorded110,416 miles
Recorded on6 Aug 2015
Typical for 2005 Ldv Pilot51,718 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ldv
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBX05 HWZ
MakeLdv
ModelPilot
Year2005
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,900cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 2 fail
Pass 6 Aug 2015 110,416 miles
Pass 13 May 2014 61,805 miles
Pass 18 May 2013 59,462 miles
Pass 25 May 2012 55,559 miles
Pass 30 Sep 2011 54,996 miles
Fail 30 Sep 2011 54,996 miles

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 6 Oct 2010 51,874 miles
Pass 22 Dec 2009 45,333 miles
Fail 16 Dec 2009 45,333 miles

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) excessively deteriorated so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) incomplete (1.1.4a)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 24 Dec 2008 35,911 miles
Pass 11 Jan 2008 27,537 miles

How Reliable is the Ldv Pilot?

Based on 95,685 MOT tests across 10,938 vehicles.

66.2%
Pass Rate
4,662
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
10,938
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 6,574
Axle king pin has excessive play in pin and/or bush adversely affecting the steering 5,929
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 4,190
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 3,958
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 3,851
Full Ldv Pilot reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BX05 HWZ is a 2005 Ldv Pilot in Red with a 1,900cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.8%.

Across all 2005 Ldv Pilot models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.4% with a typical mileage of 51,718 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ldv Pilot fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 6,574 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BX05 HWZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ldv Pilot typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 21 years old, this Ldv Pilot is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BX05 HWZ?

You can check the full history of BX05 HWZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BX05 HWZ registered?

BX05 HWZ is a 2005 Ldv Pilot, first registered on 10 April 2005.

Is BX05 HWZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for BX05 HWZ shows 11 tests with a 81.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BX05 HWZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BX05 HWZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.