CarVerify

Free Car Check

BU53 WTL

2003 Ldv Pilot

Green Diesel 1900cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires3 Oct 2015
Tests15 (9 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate60%

Mileage

102,858 mi
Last recorded102,858 miles
Recorded on3 Oct 2014
Typical for 2003 Ldv Pilot56,424 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ldv
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBU53 WTL
MakeLdv
ModelPilot
Year2003
ColourGreen
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,900cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 6 fail
Fail 3 Oct 2014 102,858 miles

Offside Axle king pin has slight play in pin and/or bush (2.5.A.3a)

Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Brake cable has wires broken but is not significantly weakened (3.5.1b)

Brake pedal anti-slip provision worn smooth (3.3.A.1b)

Nearside Front Leaf spring to axle securing nut insecure (2.4.B.7b)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

alternative exhaust mount fitted

battery tray corroding

nearside front inner arch corroding

offside front inner arch corroding

parking brake just met required efficiency

Pass 3 Oct 2014 102,858 miles

Brake cable has wires broken but is not significantly weakened (3.5.1b)

Offside Axle king pin has slight play in pin and/or bush (2.5.A.3a)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

alternative exhaust mount fitted

battery tray corroding

nearside front inner arch corroding

offside front inner arch corroding

parking brake just met required efficiency

Pass 4 Oct 2013 96,644 miles
Fail 9 Jul 2013 96,574 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside rear brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.5a)

Nearside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Offside Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Rear Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Subframe mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Pass 10 Jul 2012 87,218 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 10 Jul 2012 87,218 miles

Nearside Front Axle king pin has excessive play in pin and/or bush adversely affecting the steering (2.5.A.3a)

Offside Front Axle king pin has excessive play in pin and/or bush adversely affecting the steering (2.5.A.3a)

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 8 Jul 2011 81,939 miles

Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

both front king pins slight play

steering box slightly damp

Fail 30 Jun 2011 81,869 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Offside Front Headlamp insecure (1.7.3)

Offside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

both front king pins slight play

steering box slightly damp

Pass 23 Jun 2010 76,693 miles
Pass 1 Jul 2009 70,043 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

advise slight weep of oil nearside rear hub

Fail 22 Jun 2009 69,929 miles

Brake load sensing valve linkage defective and function impaired (3.6.E.3)

Nearside Axle king pin has excessive play in pin and/or bush adversely affecting the steering (2.5.A.3a)

Offside Axle king pin has excessive play in pin and/or bush adversely affecting the steering (2.5.A.3a)

Power steering component(s) leaking from a failed seal (2.3.3b)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

advise slight weep of oil nearside rear hub

Pass 3 Jul 2008 63,781 miles
Fail 3 Jul 2008 63,781 miles

Nearside Front Axle king pin has excessive play in pin and/or bush adversely affecting the steering (2.5.A.3a)

Pass 28 Nov 2007 60,006 miles
Pass 5 Dec 2006 51,062 miles

How Reliable is the Ldv Pilot?

Based on 95,685 MOT tests across 10,938 vehicles.

66.2%
Pass Rate
4,662
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
10,938
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 6,574
Axle king pin has excessive play in pin and/or bush adversely affecting the steering 5,929
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 4,190
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 3,958
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 3,851
Full Ldv Pilot reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BU53 WTL is a 2003 Ldv Pilot in Green with a 1,900cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60%.

Across all 2003 Ldv Pilot models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.2% with a typical mileage of 56,424 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ldv Pilot fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 6,574 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BU53 WTL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ldv Pilot typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 23 years old, this Ldv Pilot is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BU53 WTL?

You can check the full history of BU53 WTL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BU53 WTL registered?

BU53 WTL is a 2003 Ldv Pilot, first registered on 17 December 2003.

Is BU53 WTL safe to buy?

The MOT history for BU53 WTL shows 15 tests with a 60% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BU53 WTL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BU53 WTL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.