CarVerify

Free Car Check

BK12 WDM

2012 BMW F Series

Black Petrol 798cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires14 May 2027
Tests9 (9 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

17,890 mi
Last recorded17,890 miles
Recorded on15 May 2026
Typical for 2012 BMW F Series15,032 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBK12 WDM
MakeBMW
ModelF Series
Year2012
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine798cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass
Pass 15 May 2026 17,890 miles
Pass 4 Apr 2025 17,012 miles

Rear Brake indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (1.2.1 (e))

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 20 Mar 2024 16,630 miles

Rear Tyre unevenly worn but not to excess

Pass 22 Sep 2022 16,015 miles
Pass 7 Jun 2021 15,868 miles
Pass 23 May 2019 15,735 miles

Rear rear hub bearing becoming rumbly.

Pass 17 May 2018 15,445 miles
Pass 28 Jul 2016 14,693 miles
Pass 5 Aug 2015 13,855 miles

How Reliable is the BMW F Series?

Based on 92,321 MOT tests across 8,598 vehicles.

88.0%
Pass Rate
1,110
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
8,598
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 651
Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 616
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 570
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 310
Horn not working 299
Full BMW F Series reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BK12 WDM is a 2012 BMW F Series in Black with a 798cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2012 BMW F Series models, the average MOT pass rate is 91.0% with a typical mileage of 15,032 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a BMW F Series fails its MOT is shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil, accounting for 651 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BK12 WDM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The BMW F Series typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 14 years old, this BMW F Series is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BK12 WDM?

You can check the full history of BK12 WDM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BK12 WDM registered?

BK12 WDM is a 2012 BMW F Series, first registered on 30 March 2012.

Is BK12 WDM safe to buy?

The MOT history for BK12 WDM shows 9 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BK12 WDM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BK12 WDM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.