CarVerify

Free Car Check

BJ17 EHS

2017 Ds DS3

Blue Diesel 1560cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires13 Jul 2026
Tests7 (6 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

52,075 mi
Last recorded52,075 miles
Recorded on14 Jul 2025
Typical for 2017 Ds DS335,357 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ds
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBJ17 EHS
MakeDs
ModelDS3
Year2017
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,560cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 1 fail
Pass 14 Jul 2025 52,075 miles
Pass 2 Jul 2024 45,105 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 2 Jul 2024 45,105 miles

Exhaust system insecure middle bracket broken (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 7 Jul 2023 38,548 miles

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both front (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Brake pad(s) wearing thin both front (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 7 Jul 2022 31,408 miles
Pass 21 Jun 2021 24,367 miles
Pass 10 Jul 2020 19,476 miles

How Reliable is the Ds DS3?

Based on 289,414 MOT tests across 35,001 vehicles.

78.4%
Pass Rate
5,540
Miles/Year
11
Year Lifespan
35,001
On UK Roads
Full Ds DS3 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BJ17 EHS is a 2017 Ds DS3 in Blue with a 1,560cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2017 Ds DS3 models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.2% with a typical mileage of 35,357 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The Ds DS3 typically stays on UK roads for around 11 years. At 9 years old, this Ds DS3 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BJ17 EHS?

You can check the full history of BJ17 EHS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BJ17 EHS registered?

BJ17 EHS is a 2017 Ds DS3, first registered on 13 March 2017.

Is BJ17 EHS safe to buy?

The MOT history for BJ17 EHS shows 7 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BJ17 EHS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BJ17 EHS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.