CarVerify

Free Car Check

BF14 EFG

2014 Chevrolet Trax

Black Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires15 Sep 2026
Tests11 (10 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90.9%

Mileage

73,788 mi
Last recorded73,788 miles
Recorded on18 Aug 2025
Typical for 2014 Chevrolet Trax52,342 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Chevrolet
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBF14 EFG
MakeChevrolet
ModelTrax
Year2014
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 1 fail
Pass 18 Aug 2025 73,788 miles

NSF bottom ball joint rubber bush split

OSR tyre has a nail in

Pass 20 Aug 2024 72,042 miles

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 21 Aug 2023 70,186 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 12 Sep 2022 65,971 miles

Driver's view Items removed from driver's view prior to test from mirror (3.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 14 Sep 2021 58,158 miles

Driver's view Items removed from driver's view prior to test from mirror (3.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 16 Sep 2020 52,921 miles

Central Front Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Pass 3 Mar 2020 50,528 miles
Fail 3 Mar 2020 50,528 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 5 Mar 2019 42,698 miles
Pass 27 Feb 2018 33,971 miles
Pass 6 Mar 2017 25,238 miles

How Reliable is the Chevrolet Trax?

Based on 19,375 MOT tests across 1,652 vehicles.

79.3%
Pass Rate
6,393
Miles/Year
13
Year Lifespan
1,652
On UK Roads
Full Chevrolet Trax reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BF14 EFG is a 2014 Chevrolet Trax in Black with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90.9%.

Across all 2014 Chevrolet Trax models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.4% with a typical mileage of 52,342 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The Chevrolet Trax typically stays on UK roads for around 13 years. At 12 years old, this Chevrolet Trax is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BF14 EFG?

You can check the full history of BF14 EFG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BF14 EFG registered?

BF14 EFG is a 2014 Chevrolet Trax, first registered on 10 March 2014.

Is BF14 EFG safe to buy?

The MOT history for BF14 EFG shows 11 tests with a 90.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BF14 EFG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BF14 EFG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.