CarVerify

Free Car Check

B6 BLT

2007 BMW 1 Series

Blue Diesel 1995cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires23 Jan 2027
Tests17 (16 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate94.1%

Mileage

62,032 mi
Last recorded62,032 miles
Recorded on21 Jan 2026
Typical for 2007 BMW 1 Series80,116 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationB6 BLT
MakeBMW
Model1 Series
Year2007
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,995cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 1 fail
Pass 21 Jan 2026 62,032 miles
Pass 13 Jan 2025 59,373 miles
Pass 3 Jan 2024 56,838 miles
Pass 5 Jan 2023 53,963 miles
Pass 11 Jan 2022 50,567 miles
Pass 11 Jan 2021 48,206 miles
Fail 6 Jan 2021 48,206 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 6 Jan 2020 47,549 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 18 Jan 2019 46,156 miles
Pass 18 Jan 2018 44,859 miles
Pass 13 Jan 2017 43,109 miles
Pass 14 Jan 2016 40,874 miles

Nearside Front tyre worn outer edge

Pass 14 Jan 2015 38,011 miles

Vehicle's internal headlight adjuster altered to recheck lights

Pass 22 Jan 2014 35,654 miles
Pass 24 Jan 2013 30,980 miles
Pass 27 Sep 2011 24,262 miles
Pass 15 Sep 2010 20,357 miles

How Reliable is the BMW 1 Series?

Based on 985,320 MOT tests across 97,716 vehicles.

82.6%
Pass Rate
6,872
Miles/Year
22
Year Lifespan
97,716
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 11,465
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 4,886
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 4,140
Full BMW 1 Series reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

B6 BLT is a 2007 BMW 1 Series in Blue with a 1,995cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 94.1%.

Across all 2007 BMW 1 Series models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.1% with a typical mileage of 80,116 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a BMW 1 Series fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 11,465 recorded failures. If you're considering buying B6 BLT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The BMW 1 Series typically stays on UK roads for around 22 years. At 19 years old, this BMW 1 Series is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of B6 BLT?

You can check the full history of B6 BLT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was B6 BLT registered?

B6 BLT is a 2007 BMW 1 Series, first registered on 25 September 2007.

Is B6 BLT safe to buy?

The MOT history for B6 BLT shows 17 tests with a 94.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does B6 BLT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on B6 BLT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.