CarVerify

Free Car Check

B25 SKB

2010 Porsche Cayman

Black Petrol 3387cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Mar 2026
Tests16 (13 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate81.3%

Mileage

78,192 mi
Last recorded78,192 miles
Recorded on24 Feb 2025
Typical for 2010 Porsche Cayman45,047 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Porsche
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationB25 SKB
MakePorsche
ModelCayman
Year2010
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,387cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 3 fail
Pass 24 Feb 2025 78,192 miles

Nearside Rear Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 21 Feb 2025 78,188 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Inner Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 4 Mar 2024 74,562 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2023 70,634 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 17 Feb 2022 66,089 miles
Pass 3 Mar 2021 62,764 miles

rear exhaust rusting

undertrays fitted

Pass 10 Feb 2020 61,532 miles
Pass 6 Mar 2019 57,534 miles
Fail 1 Mar 2019 57,461 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 6 Mar 2018 50,835 miles
Pass 8 Mar 2017 43,865 miles
Pass 24 Feb 2016 41,873 miles

Offside Front brake disc is slightly corroded on the inside face

Pass 15 Feb 2015 38,258 miles
Fail 3 Feb 2015 38,150 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

O/S/R TYRE ON LEGAL LIMIT RECOMMEND REPLACEMENT A.S.A.P

Pass 8 Feb 2014 31,461 miles
Pass 17 Jan 2013 22,755 miles

both front brake discs worn/lipped inner faces

n/s/f tyre damaged outer wall

How Reliable is the Porsche Cayman?

Based on 183,163 MOT tests across 18,218 vehicles.

88.7%
Pass Rate
3,060
Miles/Year
21
Year Lifespan
18,218
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1,565
position lamp(s) not working 1,354
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 490
Headlamp aim too high 486
Full Porsche Cayman reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

B25 SKB is a 2010 Porsche Cayman in Black with a 3,387cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.3%.

Across all 2010 Porsche Cayman models, the average MOT pass rate is 90.0% with a typical mileage of 45,047 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Porsche Cayman fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 1,565 recorded failures. If you're considering buying B25 SKB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Porsche Cayman typically stays on UK roads for around 21 years. At 16 years old, this Porsche Cayman is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of B25 SKB?

You can check the full history of B25 SKB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was B25 SKB registered?

B25 SKB is a 2010 Porsche Cayman, first registered on 26 January 2010.

Is B25 SKB safe to buy?

The MOT history for B25 SKB shows 16 tests with a 81.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does B25 SKB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on B25 SKB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.