CarVerify

Free Car Check

AY69 AOW

2019 Sym Jet 4 125 E4

Black Petrol 125cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 Sep 2024
Tests3 (2 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

1,294 mi
Last recorded1,294 miles
Recorded on9 Sep 2023
Typical for 2019 Sym Jet 4 125 E411,681 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Sym
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAY69 AOW
MakeSym
ModelJet 4 125 E4
Year2019
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine125cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 1 fail
Pass 9 Sep 2023 1,294 miles
Pass 10 Sep 2022 1,253 miles
Fail 10 Sep 2022 1,253 miles

Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

How Reliable is the Sym Jet 4 125 E4?

Based on 1,657 MOT tests across 535 vehicles.

78.1%
Pass Rate
2,041
Miles/Year
535
On UK Roads
Full Sym Jet 4 125 E4 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AY69 AOW is a 2019 Sym Jet 4 125 E4 in Black with a 125cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2019 Sym Jet 4 125 E4 models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.0% with a typical mileage of 11,681 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AY69 AOW?

You can check the full history of AY69 AOW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AY69 AOW registered?

AY69 AOW is a 2019 Sym Jet 4 125 E4, first registered on 24 September 2019.

Is AY69 AOW safe to buy?

The MOT history for AY69 AOW shows 3 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AY69 AOW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AY69 AOW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.