CarVerify

Free Car Check

AY15 DVC

2015 Renault Master

White Diesel 2298cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires8 Mar 2027
Tests11 (9 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate81.8%

Mileage

292,834 mi
Last recorded292,834 miles
Recorded on9 Mar 2026
Typical for 2015 Renault Master92,963 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Renault
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAY15 DVC
MakeRenault
ModelMaster
Year2015
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,298cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 2 fail
Pass 9 Mar 2026 292,834 miles
Pass 24 Feb 2025 280,354 miles

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 23 Feb 2024 252,124 miles

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 6 Mar 2023 230,815 miles

Brake pedal wearing smooth (1.1.2 (c))

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.5.1 (b) (i))

Fail 6 Mar 2023 230,815 miles

Brake pedal wearing smooth (1.1.2 (c))

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.5.1 (b) (i))

Pass 14 Feb 2022 216,862 miles

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 15 Feb 2021 199,293 miles
Fail 15 Feb 2021 199,293 miles

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 17 Feb 2020 178,573 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2019 137,321 miles
Pass 12 Feb 2018 98,814 miles

How Reliable is the Renault Master?

Based on 1,547,762 MOT tests across 123,092 vehicles.

69.3%
Pass Rate
6,778
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
123,092
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 69,954
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 39,852
Registration plate lamp not working 28,076
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 26,954
parking brake recording little or no effort 26,814
Full Renault Master reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AY15 DVC is a 2015 Renault Master in White with a 2,298cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.8%.

Across all 2015 Renault Master models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.7% with a typical mileage of 92,963 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Renault Master fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 69,954 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AY15 DVC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Renault Master typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 11 years old, this Renault Master is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AY15 DVC?

You can check the full history of AY15 DVC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AY15 DVC registered?

AY15 DVC is a 2015 Renault Master, first registered on 9 March 2015.

Is AY15 DVC safe to buy?

The MOT history for AY15 DVC shows 11 tests with a 81.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AY15 DVC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AY15 DVC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.