CarVerify

Free Car Check

AY13 PTX

2013 Mazda 2

Red Petrol 1349cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires6 Nov 2026
Tests14 (11 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate78.6%

Mileage

109,533 mi
Last recorded109,533 miles
Recorded on30 Oct 2025
Typical for 2013 Mazda 245,631 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAY13 PTX
MakeMazda
Model2
Year2013
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,349cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 3 fail
Pass 30 Oct 2025 109,533 miles

Front Inner Brake disc worn, but not excessively both. (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Inner Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced sill. (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Inner Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced sill. (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

rear spring hangers corroded.

Pass 6 Nov 2024 98,699 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Headlamp lens slightly defective (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Worn inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Headlamp lens slightly defective (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Vehicles internal headlight adjuster altered to recheck lights 2 ()

Pass 7 Nov 2023 92,678 miles

Front Headlamp lens slightly defective both front (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 6 Nov 2023 92,678 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Inner Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1954516v (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Front Headlamp lens slightly defective both front (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

oil level very low

Pass 4 Nov 2022 84,362 miles

Offside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 1 Nov 2021 66,991 miles
Fail 1 Nov 2021 66,991 miles

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Pass 31 Oct 2020 52,305 miles
Pass 5 Nov 2019 42,863 miles
Pass 10 Jan 2019 40,886 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened front discs lipped (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 24 Jan 2018 33,906 miles
Pass 14 Mar 2017 32,517 miles

BOTH Front Brake Discs slightly worn.

Factory fitted Engine Cover.

Factory fitted Sill Covers.

Factory fitted Undertrays.

Fail 14 Mar 2017 32,517 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Factory fitted Engine Cover.

Factory fitted Sill Covers.

Factory fitted Undertrays.

BOTH Front Brake Discs slightly worn.

Pass 2 Mar 2016 23,628 miles

Both rear tyres starting to crack in tread

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

How Reliable is the Mazda 2?

Based on 1,902,862 MOT tests across 147,013 vehicles.

78.4%
Pass Rate
5,024
Miles/Year
23
Year Lifespan
147,013
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 18,380
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 16,451
Full Mazda 2 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AY13 PTX is a 2013 Mazda 2 in Red with a 1,349cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 78.6%.

Across all 2013 Mazda 2 models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.7% with a typical mileage of 45,631 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mazda 2 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 18,380 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AY13 PTX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda 2 typically stays on UK roads for around 23 years. At 13 years old, this Mazda 2 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AY13 PTX?

You can check the full history of AY13 PTX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AY13 PTX registered?

AY13 PTX is a 2013 Mazda 2, first registered on 6 March 2013.

Is AY13 PTX safe to buy?

The MOT history for AY13 PTX shows 14 tests with a 78.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AY13 PTX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AY13 PTX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.