CarVerify

Free Car Check

AV62 VYA

2012 Ford B-max

Black Petrol 1596cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires2 Apr 2027
Tests14 (12 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

85,701 mi
Last recorded85,701 miles
Recorded on16 Mar 2026
Typical for 2012 Ford B-max46,106 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAV62 VYA
MakeFord
ModelB-max
Year2012
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,596cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 2 fail
Pass 16 Mar 2026 85,701 miles
Fail 16 Mar 2026 85,701 miles

Nearside Front Outer Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 195 55 16 (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 17 Mar 2025 80,117 miles

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 30 Mar 2024 76,104 miles
Pass 3 Apr 2023 74,634 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2022 72,450 miles
Pass 9 Mar 2021
Pass 4 Jun 2020
Pass 4 Jul 2019 59,911 miles
Fail 4 Jul 2019 59,911 miles

Nearside Headlamp insecure (4.1.1 (c))

Pass 2 Jul 2018 55,145 miles
Pass 25 Mar 2017 45,679 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 28 Jan 2016 32,384 miles
Pass 30 Sep 2015 30,579 miles

How Reliable is the Ford B-max?

Based on 614,337 MOT tests across 56,128 vehicles.

80.9%
Pass Rate
4,708
Miles/Year
14
Year Lifespan
56,128
On UK Roads
Full Ford B-max reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AV62 VYA is a 2012 Ford B-max in Black with a 1,596cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2012 Ford B-max models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.0% with a typical mileage of 46,106 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The Ford B-max typically stays on UK roads for around 14 years. At 14 years old, this Ford B-max is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AV62 VYA?

You can check the full history of AV62 VYA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AV62 VYA registered?

AV62 VYA is a 2012 Ford B-max, first registered on 23 November 2012.

Is AV62 VYA safe to buy?

The MOT history for AV62 VYA shows 14 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AV62 VYA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AV62 VYA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.