CarVerify

Free Car Check

AV03 OPJ

2003 Audi A3

Blue Petrol 1781cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires29 Mar 2020
Tests18 (14 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate77.8%

Mileage

124,895 mi
Last recorded124,895 miles
Recorded on20 Mar 2019
Typical for 2003 Audi A392,659 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAV03 OPJ
MakeAudi
ModelA3
Year2003
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,781cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 4 fail
Pass 20 Mar 2019 124,895 miles
Pass 21 Mar 2018 118,743 miles
Fail 21 Mar 2018 118,743 miles

Driver's seat fore and aft adjustment mechanism not functioning as intended. (6.2.A.3)

Pass 22 Mar 2017 113,132 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 22 Mar 2016 107,435 miles
Fail 22 Mar 2016 107,435 miles

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 30 Mar 2015 101,424 miles
Pass 29 Dec 2014 99,690 miles

windscreen slightly marked

Fail 29 Dec 2014 99,690 miles

Offside Rear coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

windscreen slightly marked

Pass 2 Jul 2013 88,513 miles

windscreen slightly marked

Fail 1 Jul 2013 88,513 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Front Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

windscreen slightly marked

Pass 29 Mar 2012 82,481 miles
Pass 4 Apr 2011 73,053 miles
Pass 12 Apr 2010 59,385 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 21 Apr 2009 43,526 miles
Pass 21 Apr 2008 24,669 miles
Pass 16 Apr 2007 19,413 miles
Pass 19 Apr 2006 14,423 miles

How Reliable is the Audi A3?

Based on 7,415,025 MOT tests across 593,922 vehicles.

78.0%
Pass Rate
7,083
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
593,922
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 173,142
Stop lamp not working 65,421
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 58,420
Registration plate lamp not working 52,417
coil spring broken 45,761
Full Audi A3 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AV03 OPJ is a 2003 Audi A3 in Blue with a 1,781cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 77.8%.

Across all 2003 Audi A3 models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.6% with a typical mileage of 92,659 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Audi A3 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 173,142 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AV03 OPJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi A3 typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 23 years old, this Audi A3 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AV03 OPJ?

You can check the full history of AV03 OPJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AV03 OPJ registered?

AV03 OPJ is a 2003 Audi A3, first registered on 17 April 2003.

Is AV03 OPJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for AV03 OPJ shows 18 tests with a 77.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AV03 OPJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AV03 OPJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.