CarVerify

Free Car Check

AU17 UHK

2017 Honda Cbr

Black Petrol 649cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Jun 2027
Tests7 (7 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

13,806 mi
Last recorded13,806 miles
Recorded on27 May 2026
Typical for 2017 Honda Cbr9,282 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAU17 UHK
MakeHonda
ModelCbr
Year2017
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine649cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass
Pass 27 May 2026 13,806 miles
Pass 17 Jun 2025 13,576 miles
Pass 17 Jun 2024 13,156 miles
Pass 13 Jun 2023 12,661 miles

Exhaust noisy (8.1.1 (a))

Pass 15 Jun 2022 11,858 miles
Pass 7 Jun 2021 10,473 miles

Exhaust noisy (8.1.1 (a))

Pass 6 Mar 2020 6,719 miles

How Reliable is the Honda Cbr?

Based on 98,965 MOT tests across 15,112 vehicles.

85.8%
Pass Rate
978
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
15,112
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 504
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 293
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 287
Full Honda Cbr reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AU17 UHK is a 2017 Honda Cbr in Black with a 649cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2017 Honda Cbr models, the average MOT pass rate is 87.8% with a typical mileage of 9,282 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Honda Cbr fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 504 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AU17 UHK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Cbr typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 9 years old, this Honda Cbr is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AU17 UHK?

You can check the full history of AU17 UHK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AU17 UHK registered?

AU17 UHK is a 2017 Honda Cbr, first registered on 7 March 2017.

Is AU17 UHK safe to buy?

The MOT history for AU17 UHK shows 7 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AU17 UHK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AU17 UHK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.