CarVerify

Free Car Check

AU06 XJJ

2006 Fiat Multipla

Silver Diesel 1910cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 May 2021
Tests19 (11 pass, 8 fail)
Pass rate57.9%

Mileage

174,083 mi
Last recorded174,083 miles
Recorded on17 Apr 2020
Typical for 2006 Fiat Multipla68,089 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Fiat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAU06 XJJ
MakeFiat
ModelMultipla
Year2006
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,910cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 8 fail
Pass 17 Apr 2020 174,083 miles
Fail 16 Apr 2020 174,083 miles

Front Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 16 Apr 2019 162,760 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 15 Apr 2019 162,754 miles

Exhaust emissions exceed level of metered smoke for a turbo charged engine (8.2.2.2 (b))

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 19 Apr 2018 149,843 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 19 Apr 2018 149,843 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 195 60 15 (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 27 Apr 2017 140,094 miles
Fail 27 Apr 2017 140,094 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has an excessively worn bush (2.7.4)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has an excessively worn bush (2.7.4)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 195/60/15 (4.1.E.1)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 6 May 2016 129,880 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear tyre sidewall perrished

suspected that particulate filter has been modified internaly

Fail 6 May 2016 129,880 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure 195 60 15 (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Rear tyre sidewall perrished

suspected that particulate filter has been modified internaly

Pass 8 May 2015 118,040 miles
Fail 7 May 2015 118,040 miles

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Pass 26 Feb 2015 117,146 miles
Pass 4 Jan 2014 115,660 miles
Pass 11 Aug 2011 97,708 miles

nearside rear view mirror becoming insecure

Pass 30 Jul 2010 70,492 miles

ebgine management light on dashboard

n/s handbrake reading imbalanced to o/s

n/s rear view mirror head becoming insecure

o/s rear handbrake cable shows signs of wear

Fail 29 Jul 2010 70,492 miles

Nearside Front Ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Rear Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a turbo charged engine (7.4.B.3b)

ebgine management light on dashboard

n/s handbrake reading imbalanced to o/s

n/s rear view mirror head becoming insecure

o/s rear handbrake cable shows signs of wear

Pass 3 Aug 2009 51,419 miles

o/s rear tyre near limit

oil light flashing on dashboard

some damage to n/s rear door + rear view mirror

Fail 31 Jul 2009 51,418 miles

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

o/s rear tyre near limit

oil light flashing on dashboard

some damage to n/s rear door + rear view mirror

How Reliable is the Fiat Multipla?

Based on 251,945 MOT tests across 18,513 vehicles.

63.6%
Pass Rate
7,741
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
18,513
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 19,746
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 11,910
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 10,700
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 10,201
Stop lamp not working 8,979
Full Fiat Multipla reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AU06 XJJ is a 2006 Fiat Multipla in Silver with a 1,910cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 57.9%.

Across all 2006 Fiat Multipla models, the average MOT pass rate is 64.8% with a typical mileage of 68,089 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Fiat Multipla fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 19,746 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AU06 XJJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Fiat Multipla typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 20 years old, this Fiat Multipla is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AU06 XJJ?

You can check the full history of AU06 XJJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AU06 XJJ registered?

AU06 XJJ is a 2006 Fiat Multipla, first registered on 28 April 2006.

Is AU06 XJJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for AU06 XJJ shows 19 tests with a 57.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AU06 XJJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AU06 XJJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.