CarVerify

Free Car Check

AR51 ENX

2001 Vauxhall Brava

Red Diesel 2499cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 Sep 2011
Tests6 (5 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

46,316 mi
Last recorded46,316 miles
Recorded on9 Sep 2010
Typical for 2001 Vauxhall Brava88,735 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAR51 ENX
MakeVauxhall
ModelBrava
Year2001
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,499cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 1 fail
Pass 9 Sep 2010 46,316 miles
Fail 9 Sep 2010 46,316 miles

Offside Rear fog lamp missing (1.3.2a)

Pass 22 Jul 2009 43,691 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 11 Mar 2008 39,786 miles

Advise front number plate slight cracking around screw

Oil leak

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.C.1b)

Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.C.1a)

Pass 15 Nov 2007 39,715 miles

Centre Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 3 Jan 2006 37,735 miles

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Brava?

Based on 90,327 MOT tests across 11,915 vehicles.

64.8%
Pass Rate
5,344
Miles/Year
35
Year Lifespan
11,915
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 8,298
fog lamp not working 4,179
Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 3,702
Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases 3,699
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 3,527
Full Vauxhall Brava reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AR51 ENX is a 2001 Vauxhall Brava in Red with a 2,499cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2001 Vauxhall Brava models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.4% with a typical mileage of 88,735 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Brava fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 8,298 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AR51 ENX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Brava typically stays on UK roads for around 35 years. At 25 years old, this Vauxhall Brava is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AR51 ENX?

You can check the full history of AR51 ENX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AR51 ENX registered?

AR51 ENX is a 2001 Vauxhall Brava, first registered on 18 December 2001.

Is AR51 ENX safe to buy?

The MOT history for AR51 ENX shows 6 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AR51 ENX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AR51 ENX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.