CarVerify

Free Car Check

AP65 FTA

2015 Mitsubishi Mirage

Blue Petrol 1193cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Dec 2026
Tests8 (8 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

19,015 mi
Last recorded19,015 miles
Recorded on12 Dec 2025
Typical for 2015 Mitsubishi Mirage31,374 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mitsubishi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAP65 FTA
MakeMitsubishi
ModelMirage
Year2015
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,193cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass
Pass 12 Dec 2025 19,015 miles

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 11 Dec 2024 18,227 miles
Pass 5 Dec 2023 17,223 miles
Pass 18 Nov 2022 16,458 miles
Pass 8 Dec 2021 15,716 miles
Pass 19 Nov 2020 15,006 miles
Pass 29 Nov 2019 14,503 miles
Pass 6 Dec 2018 13,881 miles

How Reliable is the Mitsubishi Mirage?

Based on 97,130 MOT tests across 11,123 vehicles.

85.4%
Pass Rate
4,116
Miles/Year
13
Year Lifespan
11,123
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 316
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 300
Full Mitsubishi Mirage reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AP65 FTA is a 2015 Mitsubishi Mirage in Blue with a 1,193cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2015 Mitsubishi Mirage models, the average MOT pass rate is 85.4% with a typical mileage of 31,374 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mitsubishi Mirage fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 316 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AP65 FTA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mitsubishi Mirage typically stays on UK roads for around 13 years. At 11 years old, this Mitsubishi Mirage is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AP65 FTA?

You can check the full history of AP65 FTA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AP65 FTA registered?

AP65 FTA is a 2015 Mitsubishi Mirage, first registered on 17 December 2015.

Is AP65 FTA safe to buy?

The MOT history for AP65 FTA shows 8 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AP65 FTA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AP65 FTA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.