CarVerify

Free Car Check

AMU 489A

1963 Vauxhall Velox

Green Petrol 2651cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Nov 2008
Tests2 (1 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

17,698 mi
Last recorded17,698 miles
Recorded on23 Nov 2007
Typical for 1963 Vauxhall Velox79,314 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAMU 489A
MakeVauxhall
ModelVelox
Year1963
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,651cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 1 fail
Pass 23 Nov 2007 17,698 miles
Fail 20 Nov 2007 17,698 miles

Fuel hose leaking (7.2.3)

Horn not working (1.6.2a)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Velox?

Based on 1,315 MOT tests across 222 vehicles.

83.8%
Pass Rate
414
Miles/Year
72
Year Lifespan
222
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 33
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 31
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 29
Brakes imbalanced across an axle 27
brake binding 27
Full Vauxhall Velox reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AMU 489A is a 1963 Vauxhall Velox in Green with a 2,651cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1963 Vauxhall Velox models, the average MOT pass rate is 86.4% with a typical mileage of 79,314 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Velox fails its MOT is windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid, accounting for 33 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AMU 489A, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Velox typically stays on UK roads for around 72 years. At 63 years old, this Vauxhall Velox is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AMU 489A?

You can check the full history of AMU 489A by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AMU 489A registered?

AMU 489A is a 1963 Vauxhall Velox, first registered on 5 April 1963.

Is AMU 489A safe to buy?

The MOT history for AMU 489A shows 2 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AMU 489A have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AMU 489A. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.