CarVerify

Free Car Check

AK14 CMX

2014 Volvo V70

Red Diesel 1560cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires20 Mar 2027
Tests13 (10 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate76.9%

Mileage

137,157 mi
Last recorded137,157 miles
Recorded on19 Mar 2026
Typical for 2014 Volvo V7070,719 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Volvo
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAK14 CMX
MakeVolvo
ModelV70
Year2014
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,560cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 3 fail
Pass 19 Mar 2026 137,157 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 18 Mar 2025 132,752 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 20 Mar 2024 128,987 miles
Pass 21 Mar 2023 121,285 miles

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Fail 21 Mar 2023 121,285 miles

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 8 Mar 2022 108,060 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Fail 7 Mar 2022 108,060 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 23 Feb 2021 87,198 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin replace asap (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Fail 23 Feb 2021 87,198 miles

Exhaust emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit (8.2.2.2 (a))

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin replace asap (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 22 Feb 2020 54,671 miles
Pass 19 Feb 2019 41,247 miles
Pass 20 Feb 2018 23,218 miles
Pass 24 Apr 2017 17,172 miles

Offside Rear Nail in tyre ()

How Reliable is the Volvo V70?

Based on 1,930,508 MOT tests across 117,393 vehicles.

71.0%
Pass Rate
7,266
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
117,393
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 67,106
position lamp(s) not working 56,250
Registration plate lamp not working 44,172
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 35,659
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 30,149
Full Volvo V70 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AK14 CMX is a 2014 Volvo V70 in Red with a 1,560cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.9%.

Across all 2014 Volvo V70 models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.6% with a typical mileage of 70,719 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Volvo V70 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 67,106 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AK14 CMX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volvo V70 typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 12 years old, this Volvo V70 is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AK14 CMX?

You can check the full history of AK14 CMX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AK14 CMX registered?

AK14 CMX is a 2014 Volvo V70, first registered on 30 April 2014.

Is AK14 CMX safe to buy?

The MOT history for AK14 CMX shows 13 tests with a 76.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AK14 CMX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AK14 CMX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.