CarVerify

Free Car Check

AJ07 LME

2007 Volkswagen Fox

Silver Petrol 1198cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 Apr 2012
Tests2 (2 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

5,747 mi
Last recorded5,747 miles
Recorded on11 Apr 2011
Typical for 2007 Volkswagen Fox54,772 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAJ07 LME
MakeVolkswagen
ModelFox
Year2007
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,198cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass
Pass 11 Apr 2011 5,747 miles
Pass 19 Apr 2010 9,628 miles

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Fox?

Based on 688,416 MOT tests across 39,526 vehicles.

72.8%
Pass Rate
4,653
Miles/Year
20
Year Lifespan
39,526
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement 8,975
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 7,115
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 7,065
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 4,997
Full Volkswagen Fox reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AJ07 LME is a 2007 Volkswagen Fox in Silver with a 1,198cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2007 Volkswagen Fox models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.1% with a typical mileage of 54,772 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Fox fails its MOT is suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement, accounting for 8,975 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AJ07 LME, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Fox typically stays on UK roads for around 20 years. At 19 years old, this Volkswagen Fox is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AJ07 LME?

You can check the full history of AJ07 LME by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AJ07 LME registered?

AJ07 LME is a 2007 Volkswagen Fox, first registered on 26 April 2007.

Is AJ07 LME safe to buy?

The MOT history for AJ07 LME shows 2 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AJ07 LME have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AJ07 LME. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.