CarVerify

Free Car Check

AF11 PNY

2011 Alfa Romeo Mito

Yellow Petrol 1368cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires20 Jul 2026
Tests14 (12 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

78,149 mi
Last recorded78,149 miles
Recorded on21 Jul 2025
Typical for 2011 Alfa Romeo Mito58,529 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Alfa Romeo
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAF11 PNY
MakeAlfa Romeo
ModelMito
Year2011
ColourYellow
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,368cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 2 fail
Pass 21 Jul 2025 78,149 miles
Fail 21 Jul 2025 78,148 miles

Offside Front Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Fail 18 Jul 2025 78,137 miles

Horn not working (7.7 (a))

Offside Front Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Pass 24 Jun 2024 71,245 miles
Pass 16 Sep 2023 71,033 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 16 Jun 2022 60,278 miles

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Coil spring modified but not seriously weakened (5.3.1 (d) (i))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases back box (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 19 Jun 2021 55,625 miles
Pass 18 Jun 2020 51,584 miles
Pass 19 Jul 2019 45,065 miles

Offside Front daytime running lamp inop

Pass 16 Jul 2018 36,518 miles
Pass 26 Jul 2017 31,896 miles
Pass 15 Jul 2016 26,570 miles
Pass 7 Aug 2015 20,105 miles
Pass 6 Aug 2014 17,064 miles

nearside and offside rear tyres air line crack in tread

How Reliable is the Alfa Romeo Mito?

Based on 347,934 MOT tests across 25,785 vehicles.

74.4%
Pass Rate
5,566
Miles/Year
17
Year Lifespan
25,785
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

coil spring broken 6,763
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 4,683
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 3,054
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 2,488
Full Alfa Romeo Mito reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AF11 PNY is a 2011 Alfa Romeo Mito in Yellow with a 1,368cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2011 Alfa Romeo Mito models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.0% with a typical mileage of 58,529 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Alfa Romeo Mito fails its MOT is coil spring broken, accounting for 6,763 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AF11 PNY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Alfa Romeo Mito typically stays on UK roads for around 17 years. At 15 years old, this Alfa Romeo Mito is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AF11 PNY?

You can check the full history of AF11 PNY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AF11 PNY registered?

AF11 PNY is a 2011 Alfa Romeo Mito, first registered on 12 August 2011.

Is AF11 PNY safe to buy?

The MOT history for AF11 PNY shows 14 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AF11 PNY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AF11 PNY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.