CarVerify

Free Car Check

AF03 VMR

2003 Mitsubishi Space Star

Blue Petrol 1584cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Apr 2017
Tests16 (10 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate62.5%

Mileage

135,919 mi
Last recorded135,919 miles
Recorded on12 Apr 2016
Typical for 2003 Mitsubishi Space Star62,746 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mitsubishi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAF03 VMR
MakeMitsubishi
ModelSpace Star
Year2003
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,584cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 6 fail
Pass 12 Apr 2016 135,919 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 9 Apr 2016 135,914 miles

Front Exhaust system not adequately supported exhaust metal mount broken (7.1.1)

Nearside Front Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect cloudy lens (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Front Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Front Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect cloudy lens (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Rear coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Rear passenger door cannot be opened from outside the vehicle (6.2.B.1c)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 25 Mar 2015 122,947 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Rear Trailing arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Pass 4 Apr 2014 111,109 miles
Fail 3 Apr 2014 111,108 miles

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 9 Mar 2013 104,297 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 3 Feb 2012 97,075 miles
Fail 3 Feb 2012 97,075 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose excessively deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front Brake hose excessively deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

both front anti roll bar bushes in poor condition

both front lower ball joint dust covers perished

exhaust in poor condition

nearside front inner cv boot leaking from bearing

rear brake discs in poor condition/pads worn low

Pass 28 Jan 2011 85,727 miles

Front Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.5b)

front brake discs worn

offside front headlight lens in poor condition

Fail 27 Jan 2010 80,350 miles

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing (2.5.C.1a)

head lamps marked

Pass 27 Jan 2010 80,350 miles

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

head lamps marked

Pass 10 Jan 2009 65,296 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Pass 7 Feb 2008 60,862 miles
Fail 5 Feb 2008 60,858 miles

Brake performance not tested (3.7.A.1)

Nearside Rear brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Fail 13 Jul 2007 60,853 miles

Rear registration plate deteriorated (6.3.1d)

Pass 24 Feb 2006 44,167 miles

REAR BRAKE DISCS STARTING TO WEAR

How Reliable is the Mitsubishi Space Star?

Based on 269,279 MOT tests across 17,425 vehicles.

69.6%
Pass Rate
5,693
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
17,425
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 12,118
constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing 9,055
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 8,608
Brake pipe excessively corroded 8,144
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 7,171
Full Mitsubishi Space Star reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AF03 VMR is a 2003 Mitsubishi Space Star in Blue with a 1,584cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 62.5%.

Across all 2003 Mitsubishi Space Star models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.0% with a typical mileage of 62,746 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mitsubishi Space Star fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 12,118 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AF03 VMR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mitsubishi Space Star typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 23 years old, this Mitsubishi Space Star is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AF03 VMR?

You can check the full history of AF03 VMR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AF03 VMR registered?

AF03 VMR is a 2003 Mitsubishi Space Star, first registered on 1 March 2003.

Is AF03 VMR safe to buy?

The MOT history for AF03 VMR shows 16 tests with a 62.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AF03 VMR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AF03 VMR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.