CarVerify

Free Car Check

AE14 RTU

2014 Audi A4

Grey Diesel 2967cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires7 Sep 2026
Tests14 (10 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate71.4%

Mileage

88,416 mi
Last recorded88,416 miles
Recorded on14 Aug 2025
Typical for 2014 Audi A475,723 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAE14 RTU
MakeAudi
ModelA4
Year2014
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,967cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 4 fail
Pass 14 Aug 2025 88,416 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 13 Aug 2025 88,409 miles

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 15 Aug 2024 84,427 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 8 Sep 2023 81,139 miles
Fail 31 Aug 2023 81,129 miles

Exhaust system insecure mid section sleeve (6.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed on tread area casing also twisted (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases mid section sleeve (6.1.2 (a))

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both wearing on edges (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 5 Sep 2022 74,562 miles
Pass 25 Aug 2021 69,652 miles
Fail 24 Aug 2021 69,652 miles

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Pass 3 Sep 2020 62,857 miles
Pass 8 Apr 2019 39,906 miles
Pass 23 Oct 2018 39,888 miles
Pass 10 Apr 2018 38,346 miles
Fail 9 Apr 2018 38,316 miles

Offside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Pass 30 Mar 2017 30,640 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Audi A4?

Based on 7,096,957 MOT tests across 571,801 vehicles.

76.1%
Pass Rate
7,591
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
571,801
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 231,238
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 97,478
Brake hose excessively deteriorated 97,376
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 84,223
Registration plate lamp not working 78,638
Full Audi A4 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AE14 RTU is a 2014 Audi A4 in Grey with a 2,967cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 71.4%.

Across all 2014 Audi A4 models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.1% with a typical mileage of 75,723 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Audi A4 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 231,238 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AE14 RTU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi A4 typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 12 years old, this Audi A4 is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AE14 RTU?

You can check the full history of AE14 RTU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AE14 RTU registered?

AE14 RTU is a 2014 Audi A4, first registered on 10 March 2014.

Is AE14 RTU safe to buy?

The MOT history for AE14 RTU shows 14 tests with a 71.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AE14 RTU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AE14 RTU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.