CarVerify

Free Car Check

AE13 LSK

2013 Volkswagen Caddy

White Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires21 Jan 2027
Tests14 (11 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate78.6%

Mileage

123,167 mi
Last recorded123,167 miles
Recorded on20 Jan 2026
Typical for 2013 Volkswagen Caddy85,861 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAE13 LSK
MakeVolkswagen
ModelCaddy
Year2013
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 3 fail
Pass 20 Jan 2026 123,167 miles

Rear Suspension component corroded but not seriously weakened shock absorbers corroded (5.3.3 (b) (i))

rear exhaust corroding

Pass 22 Jan 2025 117,014 miles

Nearside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

both front brake discs corroding

both rear brake discs corroding

n/s front tyre worn on edges on 2.5m

Fail 10 Jan 2025 116,798 miles

Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt both (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn both (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn both front arm (rear) bushes (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Wheel bearing rough when rotated (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush excessively worn both rear D bushes (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

both front brake discs corroding

both rear brake discs corroding

n/s front tyre worn on edges on 2.5m

Pass 2 Jan 2024 111,038 miles
Pass 13 Dec 2022 107,814 miles
Pass 14 Dec 2021 102,239 miles
Pass 10 Dec 2020 98,768 miles
Pass 10 Feb 2020 97,631 miles
Fail 7 Feb 2020 97,628 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 14 Feb 2019 89,183 miles
Pass 5 Feb 2018 79,055 miles
Pass 3 Feb 2017 68,940 miles
Pass 2 Feb 2016 57,691 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Fail 2 Feb 2016 57,691 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Caddy?

Based on 2,354,923 MOT tests across 201,129 vehicles.

74.8%
Pass Rate
7,837
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
201,129
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 44,074
Registration plate lamp not working 26,465
Brake pipe excessively corroded 24,927
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 22,804
Stop lamp not working 20,654
Full Volkswagen Caddy reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AE13 LSK is a 2013 Volkswagen Caddy in White with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 78.6%.

Across all 2013 Volkswagen Caddy models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.0% with a typical mileage of 85,861 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Caddy fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 44,074 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AE13 LSK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Caddy typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 13 years old, this Volkswagen Caddy is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AE13 LSK?

You can check the full history of AE13 LSK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AE13 LSK registered?

AE13 LSK is a 2013 Volkswagen Caddy, first registered on 1 March 2013.

Is AE13 LSK safe to buy?

The MOT history for AE13 LSK shows 14 tests with a 78.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AE13 LSK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AE13 LSK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.