CarVerify

Free Car Check

AD11 AZT

2011 Volkswagen Caddy

White Diesel 1698cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires1 Nov 2022
Tests13 (8 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate61.5%

Mileage

167,127 mi
Last recorded167,127 miles
Recorded on2 Nov 2021
Typical for 2011 Volkswagen Caddy94,092 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAD11 AZT
MakeVolkswagen
ModelCaddy
Year2011
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,698cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 5 fail
Pass 2 Nov 2021 167,127 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 1 Nov 2021 167,126 miles

Exhaust emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit (8.2.2.2 (a))

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Windscreen washer jets misaligned and not providing sufficient fluid to the windscreen (3.5 (a))

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively both (3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 30 Oct 2020 158,909 miles

Nearside Rear Inner Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 3 Sep 2019 151,491 miles

Offside Front Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Fail 27 Aug 2019 151,490 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.1.2 (h))

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Offside Front Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 4 May 2018 146,423 miles

Oil leak ()

Rear position lamp(s) has a product on the lens but not adversely affecting light output offside and nearside (1.1.A.3d)

Towball/hitch not fitted at time of test ()

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

nearside wiper blade slightly deteriorated

Fail 3 May 2018 146,422 miles

Electronic stability system switch faulty (3.4.5)

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords outer wall (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Oil leak ()

Rear position lamp(s) has a product on the lens but not adversely affecting light output offside and nearside (1.1.A.3d)

Towball/hitch not fitted at time of test ()

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

engine malfunction lamp illuminated- not currently a testable item

nearside wiper blade slightly deteriorated

Pass 25 Apr 2017 133,825 miles
Pass 20 Jun 2016 116,482 miles
Fail 26 May 2015 95,335 miles

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 26 May 2015 95,335 miles
Pass 20 Jun 2014 73,538 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Fail 19 Jun 2014 73,483 miles

Offside Outer Front Obligatory mirror seriously damaged, affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Caddy?

Based on 2,354,923 MOT tests across 201,129 vehicles.

74.8%
Pass Rate
7,837
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
201,129
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 44,074
Registration plate lamp not working 26,465
Brake pipe excessively corroded 24,927
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 22,804
Stop lamp not working 20,654
Full Volkswagen Caddy reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AD11 AZT is a 2011 Volkswagen Caddy in White with a 1,698cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.5%.

Across all 2011 Volkswagen Caddy models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.3% with a typical mileage of 94,092 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Caddy fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 44,074 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AD11 AZT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Caddy typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 15 years old, this Volkswagen Caddy is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AD11 AZT?

You can check the full history of AD11 AZT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AD11 AZT registered?

AD11 AZT is a 2011 Volkswagen Caddy, first registered on 27 July 2011.

Is AD11 AZT safe to buy?

The MOT history for AD11 AZT shows 13 tests with a 61.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AD11 AZT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AD11 AZT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.